Email: Chapter 6, Article 2
§6-2-12. Where certain bonds filed and recorded.
Every official bond given before, or approved by, the county court or the clerk thereof, and every bond executed in any proceeding before said court, including fiduciary bonds, and the bond of the clerk of the circuit court, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county court, and be recorded in a book kept by for the purpose, and labeled "Record of Bonds." Every official bond given before, or approved by, the council or other similar body of any municipality, and every official bond given before, or approved by, any Board of Education of any magisterial district or independent district, shall be filed and preserved in the office of the recorder or clerk of such municipality, or in the office of the clerk or secretary of such Board of Education, as the case may be, and be recorded in the records of such council or other similar body of the municipality, or of such Board of Education, respectively, and a certified copy of every such bond shall, by such recorder, clerk or secretary, be forthwith made and filed in the office of the clerk of the county court of the county of such municipality or Board of Education, and said last-mentioned clerk shall record such copy in the book to be kept by as aforesaid. Every bond given before, or approved by, the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, or the clerk of such court, and every bond filed in any civil suit or proceeding in any circuit court, and the bond of the clerk of the county court, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, and be recorded in a book kept by for the purpose, and labeled "Record of Bonds." Any bond required of the clerk of any criminal, intermediate or other inferior court, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county court, and be recorded as other bonds in said office, and every bond taken in any proceeding in such criminal, intermediate or inferior court, shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of such criminal, intermediate or inferior court: Provided, however, That where the bond of the clerk of any court is herein required to be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of some other court, the clerk of the court in whose office such bond is filed shall make and deliver to the clerk filing the same a certified copy of the bond so filed, which certified copy shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk giving such bond