Email: Chapter 6, Article 3
§6-3-1. Appointment of deputies and local conservators of the peace; powers and duties; compensation; vacating appointment of deputy sheriff; removal of conservators.
(a) (1) The clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals, or of any circuit, criminal, common pleas, intermediate or county court, or of any tribunal established by law in lieu thereof, may, with the consent of the court, or such tribunal, duly entered of record, appoint any person or persons his deputy or deputies.
* * *
(5) A sheriff in any county in which there are more than four deputies shall devote his full time to the performance of the services or duties required by law of such sheriff, and he shall not receive any compensation or reimbursement, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm or corporation for the performance of any private or public services or duties: Provided, That any such sheriff may retain or make any investment and receive income therefrom, unless such investment is otherwise prohibited by law or will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of, or might reasonably tend to conflict with the proper discharge of, the services or duties of his office. A sheriff in any county in which there are four or fewer deputies, or a deputy sheriff in any county irrespective of the number of deputies, need not devote his full time to the services or duties of his office as sheriff or his employment as deputy sheriff, as the case may be; but any such sheriff or deputy sheriff shall not engage in any business or transaction, accept other employment or make any investment which is otherwise prohibited by law or which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of, or might reasonably tend to conflict with the proper discharge of, the services or duties of his office as sheriff or his employment as deputy sheriff, as the case may be. A sheriff and his deputies in any county, irrespective of the number of deputies, shall receive for the performance of their public services and duties no compensation or remuneration except such as may be regularly provided and paid out of public funds to the amount and in the manner provided by law. No sheriff or deputy sheriff in any county, irrespective of the number of deputies, may receive, directly or indirectly, any gift or donation from any person, firm or corporation.
(6) Except as hereinafter expressly provided by subsection (b) of this section no sheriff shall appoint or continue the appointment of any deputy contrary to the provisions hereof. Any sheriff or deputy sheriff who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000, or confined in jail not to exceed one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(7) Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction in equity and mandamus, and the Supreme Court of Appeals shall have jurisdiction in mandamus, upon the filing of a petition by the prosecuting attorney, the Attorney General, or any three or more citizens of the county, to require any sheriff and the county court to vacate the appointment of any deputy, the appointment of which is made or continued in violation of the provisions hereof. Any such proceeding may be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General either in the circuit court of Kanawha county or in the county for which such appointment was made.
(b) (1) Any resident or group of residents of any unincorporated community, as hereinafter defined, may petition the sheriff for the appointment of a local conservator of the peace and such sheriff, when in his opinion the public interests require it, may with the assent of said county court and the judge of the circuit court duly entered of record, either in term or vacation of any such court, appoint any person or persons a local conservator or conservators of the peace to perform the duties of a conservator of the peace outside of any incorporated city, town or village. No person shall be appointed such local conservator of the peace who has not been a bona fide resident and taxpayer of the county for at least one year prior to his appointment. Such local conservator of the peace during his continuance in office, may perform and discharge any of the official duties of the sheriff, subject nevertheless to the provisions of this section. No local conservator so appointed shall be subject to the direction or control of any person other than his principal and he shall not perform any services or duties, either private or public, except the duties required by law of conservators of the peace pursuant to the provisions hereof, for any person, firm, or corporation. No such local conservator shall be entitled to collect or receive any fees provided by law to be paid to the sheriff or to a deputy sheriff, but all fees provided by law for the sheriff, when such duties and services are rendered by such local conservator, shall be paid to the sheriff as regular collections of the sheriff's office. The local conservator shall be paid for the public services performed by him a salary of not less than $75 per month out of the county treasury from a fund to be paid into such treasury by a resident or the residents of the community for which he is appointed, for the sole purpose of compensating such local conservator or conservators and no such local conservator shall receive any other compensation, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm, or corporation, for any private or public service, except the salary payable to him for his public services and duties and from such fund, except that he shall be entitled to witness and mileage fees when a witness in a court of record. Each local conservator so appointed shall take the same oath of office required of his principal and any default or misfeasance in the office of such local conservator shall constitute a breach of the conditions of the official bond of his principal.
(2) When the sheriff shall have been petitioned for the appointment of a local conservator and has determined that the appointment is proper, he shall select the person whom he proposes to have appointed such conservator and shall notify the county court of the community for which such conservator is to be appointed and the name of the person proposed for such appointment. The county court shall thereupon cause notice that the sheriff has recommended the appointment of the person named as conservator for the community named to be published as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such publication shall be the county. The notice shall designate a day not less than five days after the date of the last publication when the county court will act upon the petition and recommendation. Neither the county court nor the judge of the circuit court shall assent and approve the appointment of such local conservator until such publication has been made. The costs of the publication shall be paid by the person or persons petitioning for the appointment of the conservator.
* * *