Email: Chapter 6, Article 5
§6-5-5. Disqualification by conviction of treason, felony, or bribery.
No person convicted of treason, felony, or bribery in any election, before any court in or out of this state, shall, while such conviction remains unreversed, be elected or appointed to any office under the laws of this state; and, if any person, while holding such office, be so convicted, the office shall be thereby vacated.