Email: Chapter 60, Article 3A
§60-3A-10a. Preference for resident bidders.
In determining the highest bidder for purposes of section ten of this article, the board shall afford a five percent preference for West Virginia resident bidders, which shall be computed by adding five percent of the bid price to the bid price submitted by each resident bidder. For purposes of this section a bidder shall be considered to be a West Virginia resident if the bidder: (1) Has resided in this state for at least four years immediately prior to the date on which the bid is opened; or, if the bidder is an applicant other than an individual, has had its headquarters or principal place of business in this state for at least four years immediately prior to that date; and (2) meets the requirements set forth in section forty-four, article three, chapter five-a of this code relating to a residency of vendors, except for the requirement of having paid business and occupation taxes.