Email: Chapter 60
§60-7-12. Certain acts of licensee prohibited; criminal penalties.
(a) It is unlawful for any licensee, or agent, employee, or member thereof, on such licensee's premises to:
(1) Sell, offer for sale, tender, or serve any alcoholic liquors other than by the drink poured from the original package or container, except as authorized in §60-6-8 of this code;
(2) Authorize or permit any disturbance of the peace, obscene, lewd, immoral, or improper entertainment, conduct, or practice. A private resort hotel holding a license issued pursuant to §60-7-1 et seq. of this code, may sell, tender, or dispense nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors in or on the premises licensed under §29-22A-1 et seq. and §29-22C-1 et seq., or §29-25-1 et seq. of this code, during hours of operation authorized by §29-22A-1 et seq. and §29-22C-1 et seq., or §29-25-1 et seq. of this code.
(3) Sell, give away, or permit the sale of, gift to, or the procurement of any nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors for or to, or permit the consumption of nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors on the licensee's premises, by any person less than 21 years of age;
(4) Sell, give away, or permit the sale of, gift to, or the procurement of any nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, for or to any person known to be considered legally incompetent, or for or to any person who is physically incapacitated due to consumption of nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquor or the use of drugs;
(5) Sell, give, or dispense nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors in or on any licensed premises, or in any rooms directly connected therewith between the hours of 3:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on weekdays, Saturdays, and Sundays, or, between the hours of 3:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in any county upon approval as provided for in §7-1-3ss of this code, on any Sunday; and
(6) Permit the consumption by, or serve to, on the licensed premises any nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, covered by this article, to any person who is less than 21 years of age;
(7) With the intent to defraud, alter, change, or misrepresent the quality, quantity, or brand name of any alcoholic liquor;
(8) Sell or offer for sale any alcoholic liquor to any person who is not a duly elected or approved dues-paying member in good standing of the private club or a guest of the member;
(9) Sell, offer for sale, give away, facilitate the use of or allow the use of carbon dioxide, cyclopropane, ethylene, helium, or nitrous oxide for purposes of human consumption, except as authorized by the commissioner;
(10)(A) Employ any person who is younger than 16 years of age in a position where the primary responsibility for such employment is to sell, furnish, tender, serve, or give nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors to any person;
(B) Employ any person who is between 16 years of age and younger than 21 years of age who is not directly supervised by a person aged 21 or over in a position where the primary responsibility for such employment is to sell, furnish, tender, serve or give nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors to any person; or
(11) Violate any reasonable rule of the commissioner.
(b) It is lawful for any licensee to advertise price and brand in any news media or other means, outside of the licensee's premises.
(c) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, or imprisoned in jail for a period not to exceed one year, or both fined and imprisoned.