Email: Chapter 60
§60-7-13. Revocation or suspension of license; monetary penalty; hearing; assessment of costs; establishment of enforcement fund.
(a) Upon a determination by the commissioner that a licensee has: (i) Violated the provisions of §11-16-1 et seq. of this code or of this chapter; (ii) acted in such a way as would have precluded initial or renewal licensure; or (iii) violated any rule or order promulgated by the commissioner, the commissioner may impose any one or a combination of the following sanctions:
(1) Revoke the licensee's license;
(2) Suspend the licensee's license;
(3) Place the licensee on probationary status for a period not to exceed 12 months; and
(4) Impose a monetary penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation where revocation is not imposed.
(b) Any monetary penalty assessed and collected by the commissioner shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer for deposit into the State Treasury to the credit of a special revenue fund designated the Alcohol Beverage Control Enforcement Fund, which is hereby continued. All moneys collected, received, and deposited in the Alcohol Beverage Control Enforcement Fund shall be kept and maintained for expenditures by the commissioner for the purpose of enforcement of the statutes and rules pertaining to alcoholic liquor, nonintoxicating beer as set forth in §11-16-1 et seq. of this code, hemp-derived cannabinoids as set forth in §19-12E-12 of this code, and kratom as set forth in §19-12F-1 et seq. of this code. The Alcohol Beverage Control Enforcement Fund shall not be treated by the State Treasurer or State Auditor as any part of the general revenue of the state. At the end of each fiscal year all funds in the Alcohol Beverage Control Enforcement Fund in excess of $200,000 shall be transferred to the General Revenue Fund.
(c) In addition to the grounds for revocation, suspension, or other sanction of a license set forth in §60-7-13(a) of this code, conviction of the licensee of any offense constituting a violation of the laws of this state or of the United States relating to alcoholic liquor, nonintoxicating beer, or gambling shall be mandatory grounds for such sanctioning of a license. Conviction of the licensee of any violation of the laws of this state or of the United States relating to prostitution, or the sale, possession, or distribution of narcotics or controlled substances, is mandatory grounds for revocation of the licensee's license for a period of at least one year.
(d) A licensee shall notify, in a timely manner, emergency medical services or law enforcement if a licensee knows, or has reason to know, of a life-threatening medical emergency occurring on the licensed premises. In addition to the grounds for revocation, suspension, or other sanction of a license set forth in this section, the commissioner may revoke, suspend, or otherwise sanction a licensee for failing to comply with the provisions of this section.
(e) If a life-threatening medical emergency occurs on a licensee's private premises requiring notification of emergency medical services or law enforcement under §60-7-13(d) of this code, the licensee shall notify the Alcohol Beverage Control Administration within 48 hours of the emergency’s occurrence. The commissioner may revoke, suspend, or otherwise sanction a licensee for failing to comply with the 48-hour notification requirement.
(f) As used in this section, a life-threatening medical emergency includes, but is not limited to, respiratory distress or cessation of breathing, severe chest pains, shock, uncontrolled bleeding, poisoning, prolonged unconsciousness, overdose, any complaint or observation which indicates significant head or spinal injury, and life-threatening physical injury caused by a crime of violence against the person occupying or emanating from the licensed premises.