Email: Chapter 60
§60-8-3. Licenses; fees; general restrictions.
(a) No person may engage in business in the capacity of a winery, farm winery, supplier, distributor, retailer, private wine bed and breakfast, private wine restaurant, private wine spa, or wine specialty shop without first obtaining a license from the commissioner, nor shall a person continue to engage in any activity after his or h
* * *
(9) One hundred fifty dollars per year for a wine sampling license issued for a wine specialty shop under subsection (n) of this section;
(10) No fee for a special one-day license under subsection (p) of this section or for a heritage fair and festival license under subsection (q) of this section;
(11) $150 per year for a direct shipper’s license for a licensee who sells and ships only wine and $250 per year for a direct shipper’s license who ships and sells wine, nonfortified dessert wine, port, sherry, or Madeira wines;
(12) Three hundred fifty dollars per year for a multi-capacity winery or farm winery license which enables the holder to operate as a retailer, wine specialty shop, supplier, and direct shipper without obtaining an individual license for each capacity; and
(13) Two hundred fifty dollars per year for a hard cider distributor’s license. Each separate warehouse or other facility from which a distributor sells, transfers, or delivers hard cider shall be separately licensed and there shall be collected with respect to each location the annual license fee of $250 as provided in this subdivision: Provided, That if a licensee is licensed as a nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating beer distributor then there is no additional license fee to distribute hard cider.
(c) The license period begins on July 1 of each year and ends on June 30 of the following year and if granted for a less period, the same shall be computed semiannually in proportion to the remainder of the fiscal year.
(d) No retailer may be licensed as a private club as provided by §60-7-1 et seq. of this code, except as provided by subsection (k) of this section.
(e) No retailer may be licensed as a Class A retail dealer in nonintoxicating beer as provided by §11-16-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That a delicatessen, a caterer, or party supply store which is a grocery store as defined in §60-8-2 of this code and which is licensed as a Class A retail dealer in nonintoxicating beer may be a retailer under this article: Provided, however, That any delicatessen, caterer, or party supply store licensed in both capacities shall maintain average monthly sales exclusive of sales of wine and nonintoxicating beer which exceed the average monthly sales of nonintoxicating beer.
(f) A wine specialty shop under this article may also hold a wine tasting license authorizing the retailer to serve complimentary samples of wine in moderate quantities for tasting. The wine specialty shop shall organize a wine taster’s club, which has at least 50 duly elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing. The club shall meet on the wine specialty shop’s premises not more than one time per week and shall either meet at a time when the premises are closed to the general public or meet in a separate segregated facility on the premises to which the general public is not admitted. Attendance at tastings shall be limited to duly elected or approved dues-paying members and their guests.
(g) A retailer who has more than one place of retail business shall obtain a license for each separate retail establishment. A retailer’s license may be issued only to the proprietor or owner of a bona fide grocery store or wine specialty shop.
(h)(1) The commissioner may issue a license for the retail sale of wine at any festival or fair which is endorsed or sponsored by the governing body of a municipality or a county commission. The license shall be issued for a term of no longer than 10 consecutive days and the fee for the license is $250 regardless of the term of the license. The application for the license shall contain information required by the commissioner and shall be submitted to the commissioner at least 30 days prior to the first day when wine is to be sold at the festival or fair.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, if the applicant for the festival or fair license is the manufacturer of the wine, a winery, or a farm winery as defined in §60-1-5a of this code, and the event is located on the premises of a winery or a farm winery, then the license fee is $50 per festival or fair.
(3) A licensed winery or a farm winery, which has the festival or fair licensee’s written authorization and approval from the commissioner, may, in addition to or in conjunction with the festival and fair licensee, exhibit, conduct complimentary tastings, or sell samples not to exceed three, two-fluid ounce, tastings or samples per patron, for consumption on the premises during the operation of a festival or fair only; and may sell wine for off-premises consumption only: Provided, That for licensed wineries or farm wineries at a licensed festival or fair the tastings, samples and off-premises sales shall occur under the hours of operation as required in this article, except on Sunday, tastings, samples, and off-premises sales are unlawful between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m.
* * *