Email: Chapter 60A
§60A-1-101. Definitions.
As used in this act:
(a) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1) A practitioner (or, in his or her presence, by his or her authorized agent); or
(2) The patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(b) “Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser. It does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman or employee of the carrier or warehouseman.
(c) “Analogue” means a substance that, in relation to a controlled substance, has a substantially similar chemical structure.
(d) “Bureau” means the “Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice” or its successor agency.
(e) “Controlled substance” means a drug, substance or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of article two of this chapter.
(f) “Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed or dispensed the substance.
(g) “Imitation controlled substance” means: (1) A controlled substance which is falsely represented to be a different controlled substance; (2) a drug or substance which is not a controlled substance but which is falsely represented to be a controlled substance; or (3) a controlled substance or other drug or substance or a combination thereof which is shaped, sized, colored, marked, imprinted, numbered, labeled, packaged, distributed or priced so as to cause a reasonable person to believe that it is a controlled substance.
(h) “Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of: (1) A controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship; (2) a counterfeit substance; or (3) an imitation controlled substance.
(i) “Dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.
(j) “Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
(k) “Distribute” means to deliver, other than by administering or dispensing, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance or an imitation controlled substance.
(l) “Distributor” means a person who distributes.
(m) “Drug” means: (1) Substances recognized as drugs in the official “United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States or official National Formulary”, or any supplement to any of them; (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals; (3) substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subdivision. It does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories.
(n) “Fentanyl analog or derivative” means any substance which has a chemical structure which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of fentanyl, including any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, including any chemical compound or mixture. For purposes of this chapter, the term “fentanyl derivative or analog” includes any fentanyl analog that is not otherwise scheduled in this chapter.
(o) “Immediate derivative” means a substance which is the principal compound or any analogue of the parent compound manufactured from a known controlled substance primarily for use and which has equal or similar pharmacologic activity as the parent compound which is necessary to prevent, curtail or limit manufacture.
(p) “Immediate precursor” means a substance which is the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail or limit manufacture.
(q) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging or labeling of a controlled substance:
(1) By a practitioner as an incident to his or her administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice; or
(2) By a practitioner, or by his or her authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching or chemical analysis and not for sale.
(r) “Marijuana” means all parts of the plant “Cannabis sativa L.”, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, immediate derivative, mixture or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, immediate derivative, mixture or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.
* * *