Email: Chapter 60A
§60A-2-210. Schedule IV.
(a) Schedule IV shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation.
(b) Narcotic drugs. — Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below:
Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit; and
Dextropropoxyphene (alpha-( )-4-dimethylamino-1,2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane).
(c) Depressants.
Alprazolam;
Barbital;
Bromazepam;
Camazepam;
Carisoprodol;
Chloral betaine;
Chloral hydrate;
Chlordiazepoxide;
Clobazam;
Clonazepam;
Clorazepate;
Clotiazepam;
Cloxazolam;
Delorazepam;
Diazepam;
Dichloralphenazone;
Estazolam;
Ethchlorvynol;
Ethinamate;
Ethyl loflazepate;
Fludiazepam;
Flunitrazepam;
Flurazepam;
Fospropofol;
Halazepam;
Haloxazolam;
Ketazolam;
Lemborexant.
Loprazolam;
Lorazepam;
Lormetazepam;
Mebutamate;
Medazepam;
Meprobamate;
Methohexital;
Methylphenobarbital (mephobarbital);
Midazolam;
Nimetazepam;
Nitrazepam;
Nordiazepam;
Oxazepam;
Oxazolam;
Paraldehyde;
Petrichloral;
Phenobarbital;
Pinazepam;
Prazepam;
Quazepam;
Remimazolam.
Temazepam;
Tetrazepam;
Triazolam;
Xylazine;
Zaleplon;
Zolpidem;
Zopiclone; and
Suvorexant ([(7R)-4-(5-chloro-1,3-benzoxazol-2-yl)-7-methyl-1,4-diazepan-1-yl] [5-methyl-2-(2H-1,2,3-triazol-2-yl)phenyl]methanone).
(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of Fenfluramine and Dexfenfluramine.
(e) Stimulants.
Cathine (( )-norpseudoephedrine);
Diethylpropion;
Fencamfamin;
Fenproporex;
Mazindol;
Mefenorex;
Modafinil;
Pemoline (including organometallic complexes and chelates thereof);
Phentermine;
Pipradrol;
Serdexmethylphenidate;
Sibutramine;
SPA ((-)-1-dimethylamino-1,2-diphenylethane); and
Eluxadoline (5-[[[(2S)-2-amino-3-[4-aminocarbonyl)-2,6-dimethylphenyl]-1-oxopropyl [(1S)-1-(4-phenyl-1H-imidazol-2-yl)ethyl]amino]methyl]-2-methoxybenzoic acid);
(f) Other substances.
Pentazocine;
Butorphanol;
Tramadol (2-[(dimethylamino)methyl]-1-(3-methoxyphenyl) cyclohexanol); and
Amyl nitrite, butyl nitrite, isobutyl nitrite, and the other organic nitrites are controlled substances and no product containing these compounds as a significant component shall be possessed, bought, or sold other than pursuant to a bona fide prescription or for industrial or manufacturing purposes.