Email: Chapter 60A, Article 3
§60A-3-302. Registration required; effect of registration; exemptions; waiver; inspections.
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance within this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance within this state, must obtain annually a registration issued by the state Board of Pharmacy or the appropriate department, board, or agency, as the case may be, as specified in section three hundred one, in accordance with its rules.
(b) Persons registered by said state Board of Pharmacy or said appropriate department, board, or agency, as the case may be, under this act to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.
(c) (1) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess, deliver, or transport into this state controlled substances under this act:
(A) An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment;
(B) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession, delivery, or transportation into this state of any controlled substance is in the usual course of a lawful business or employment;
(2) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess or transport into this state controlled substances under this act: An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a Schedule V substance.
(d) The said state Board of Pharmacy or said appropriate department, board, or agency, as the case may be, may waive by rule the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
(e) A separate registration is required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances.
(f) The said state Board of Pharmacy or said appropriate department, board, or agency, as the case may be, may inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the rule of said state Board of Pharmacy or said appropriate department, board, or agency, as the case may be.