Email: Chapter 61, Article 10
§61-10-34. Critical Infrastructure Protection Act; prohibiting certain acts, including trespass and conspiracy to trespass against property designated a critical infrastructure facility; criminal penalties; and civil action.
* * *
(c)(1) Any person who willfully and knowingly trespasses or enters property containing a critical infrastructure facility without permission by the owner of the property or lawful occupant thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000, or confined in jail not less than 30 days nor more than one year, or both fined and confined. If the intent of the trespasser is to willfully damage, destroy, vandalize, deface, tamper with the physical or digital equipment, or impede or inhibit operations of the critical infrastructure facility, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or confined in a jail for not more than one year, or both fined and confined.
(2) (A) Any person who willfully damages, destroys, vandalizes, defaces, or tampers with the physical or digital equipment in a critical infrastructure facility causing damage, including damage inflicted by cyber-attack or digital interference in excess of $2,500 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $10,000, or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(B) Any person convicted of a second offense under the provisions of this subdivision is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $10,000 nor more than $15,000, or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than two years nor more than 10 years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(3) Any person who conspires with any person to commit the offense of trespass against a critical infrastructure facility in violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section and the trespass actually occurs is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in an amount of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000. Any person who conspires with any person to willfully damage, destroy, vandalize, deface, or tamper with equipment in a critical infrastructure facility and the damage, destruction, vandalization, defacing, or tampering causes damage, including damage inflicted by cyber-attack or digital interference in excess of $2,500 is guilty of a felony and, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $10,000.
(d)(1) Any person who is arrested for or convicted of an offense under this section may be held civilly liable for any damages to personal or real property while trespassing, in addition to the penalties imposed by this section.
(2) Any person or entity that compensates, provides consideration to, or remunerates a person for trespassing as described in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section may also be held liable for damages to personal or real property committed by the person compensated or remunerated for trespassing.
(e) A person who buys or receives from another person, aids in concealing, transfers to a person other than the owner thereof, or possesses any stolen goods or other thing of value from a critical infrastructure facility, which he or she knows or has reason to believe has been stolen from a critical infrastructure facility, is guilty of larceny, and may be prosecuted although the principal offender has not been convicted: Provided, That possession of stolen goods from a critical infrastructure facility while acting at the request of law enforcement or in cooperation with law enforcement does not constitute a violation of this section. Any person convicted of an offense under this subsection, in addition the criminal penalties imposed for larceny, is liable to the critical infrastructure facility owner for compensatory damages and, in addition, for punitive damages in an amount not less than three times the amount of the compensatory damages.
(f) The provisions of §61-10-34(c)(1) of this code do not apply to any person or organization:
(1) Monitoring or attentive to compliance with public or worker safety laws, or, wage and hour requirements;
(2) Picketing at the workplace that is otherwise lawful and arises out of a bona fide labor dispute, including any controversy concerning wages, salaries, hours, working conditions, or benefits, including health and welfare, sick leave, insurance, and pension or retirement provisions, the managing or maintenance of collective bargaining agreements, and the terms to be included in those agreements; or
(3) Engaging in union organizing or recruitment activities, including attempting to reach workers verbally, in writing with pamphlets, and investigation of non-union working conditions, or both.
(g) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) The right to free speech or assembly including, but not limited to, protesting and picketing; or
(2) A contractor who has a contractual relationship with a critical infrastructure facility and the contractor’s employees are acting within their scope of employment performing work at a critical infrastructure facility.
(h)(1) All items of personal property which are used, have been used, or are intended for use in perpetration of theft or damage to infrastructure are subject to forfeiture.
(2) The items of personal property subject to forfeiture include all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, except that:
(A) A conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier may not be forfeited under this section unless it appears that the person owning the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this section;
* * *