Email: Chapter 61, Article 11
§61-11-26. Expungement of certain criminal convictions; procedures; effect.
(a) Eligibility for expungement. —
(1) Misdemeanors. —
Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, a person convicted of a misdemeanor offense or offenses may, pursuant to the provisions of this section, petition the circuit court in which the conviction or convictions occurred for expungement of the conviction or convictions and the records associated with the conviction or convictions.
* * *
(2) More than one misdemeanor. — A person is not eligible for expungement of multiple misdemeanors pursuant to subdivision (1), subsection (a) of this section until two years after the last conviction, completion of any sentence of incarceration, or completion of any period of supervision ordered for the last conviction, whichever is later in time.
(3) Nonviolent felonies. — A person is not eligible for expungement of a nonviolent felony pursuant to subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this section until five years after conviction, completion of any sentence of incarceration, or completion of any period of supervision, whichever is later in time.
(c) Limitations on eligibility for expungement. — A person is not eligible for expungement pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for convictions of the following offenses:
(1) Any felony offense of violence against the person as defined in subdivision (2), subsection (p) of this section or any misdemeanor offense involving the intentional infliction of physical injury to a minor or law-enforcement officer;
(2) Any felony offense in which the victim of the crime was a minor as defined in subdivision (3), subsection (p) of this section;
(3) Any violation of §61-8B-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Any offense in which the petitioner used or exhibited a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument;
(5) Any violation of §61-2-28 of this code, or any offense which violates §61-2-9(b) or §61-2-9(c) of this code in which the victim was a spouse, a person with whom the person seeking expungement had a child in common, or with whom the person seeking expungement ever cohabited prior to the offense or a violation of §61-2-28(c) of this code;
(6) Any violation of §61-2-29 of this code;
(7) Any offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance;
(8) Any offense which violates §17B-4-3 of this code;
(9) Any offense which violates §61-8-12 or §61-8-19 of this code;
(10) Any violation of §61-2-9a of this code;
(11) Any violation of §61-8B-8 and §61-8B-9 of this code;
(12) Any violation of §61-3-11 of this code involving a structure regularly used as a dwelling;
(13) Any conviction for which the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated;
(14) Any offense which violates §17E-1-13(g) of this code; and
(15) Any offense of conspiracy or attempt to commit a felony set forth in subdivisions (1) through (11) and (13), inclusive, of this subsection.
Provided, That a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs shall not preclude expungement of an unrelated and otherwise expungable felony if the conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs is at least five years old at the time the petition for expungement is filed.
(d) Content of petition for expungements. — Each petition to expunge a conviction or convictions pursuant to this section shall be verified under oath and include the following information: Provided, That a petition for the expungement of multiple misdemeanors shall identify and group such information by circuit court, as applicable, from which expungement of a particular conviction or convictions is being sought:
(1) The petitioner’s current name and all other legal names or aliases by which the petitioner has been known at any time;
(2) All of the petitioner’s addresses from the date of the offense in connection with which an expungement order is sought to date of the petition;
(3) The petitioner’s date of birth and Social Security number;
(4) The petitioner’s date of arrest, the court of jurisdiction, and criminal complaint, indictment, summons, or case number;
(5) The statute or statutes and offense or offenses for which the petitioner was charged and of which the petitioner was convicted;
(6) The names of any victim or victims, or a statement that there were no identifiable victims;
(7) Whether there is any current order for restitution, protection, restraining order, or other no contact order prohibiting the petitioner from contacting the victim or whether there has ever been a prior order for restitution, protection, or restraining order prohibiting the petitioner from contacting the victim. If there is a current order, the petitioner shall attach a copy of that order to his or her petition;
(8) The disposition of the matter and sentence imposed, if any;
(9) The grounds on which expungement is sought, including, but not limited to, employment or licensure purposes;
(10) The steps the petitioner has taken since the time of the offense or offenses toward personal rehabilitation, including treatment, work, or other personal history that demonstrates rehabilitation;
(11) Whether petitioner has ever been granted expungement or similar relief regarding a criminal conviction by any court in this state, by the court of any other state, or by any federal court; and
(12) Any supporting documents, sworn statements, affidavits, or other information supporting the petition for expungement.
(e) Service of petition for expungement. — The petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition, with any supporting documentation, pursuant to the rules of the trial court upon the following persons or entities:
(1) The Superintendent of the State Police;
(2) The prosecuting attorney of the county or counties of conviction;
(3) The chief law-enforcement officer of the law-enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner;
* * *