Email: Chapter 61, Article 11
§61-11-12. Venue of offense committed in more than one county.
When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in one or more other counties within this state, it may be alleged that the offense was committed and the accused may be tried in any one county in which any substantial element of the offense occurred.