Email: Chapter 61, Article 11
§61-11-26. Expungement of certain criminal convictions; procedures; effect.
(a) Eligibility for expungement. —
(1) Misdemeanors. —
Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, a person convicted of a misdemeanor offense or offenses may, pursuant to the provisions of this section, petition the circuit court in which the conviction or convictions occurred for expungement of the conviction or convictions and the records associated with the conviction or convictions.
* * *
(4) The petitioner’s date of arrest, the court of jurisdiction, and criminal complaint, indictment, summons, or case number;
(5) The statute or statutes and offense or offenses for which the petitioner was charged and of which the petitioner was convicted;
(6) The names of any victim or victims, or a statement that there were no identifiable victims;
(7) Whether there is any current order for restitution, protection, restraining order, or other no contact order prohibiting the petitioner from contacting the victim or whether there has ever been a prior order for restitution, protection, or restraining order prohibiting the petitioner from contacting the victim. If there is a current order, the petitioner shall attach a copy of that order to his or her petition;
(8) The disposition of the matter and sentence imposed, if any;
(9) The grounds on which expungement is sought, including, but not limited to, employment or licensure purposes;
(10) The steps the petitioner has taken since the time of the offense or offenses toward personal rehabilitation, including treatment, work, or other personal history that demonstrates rehabilitation;
(11) Whether petitioner has ever been granted expungement or similar relief regarding a criminal conviction by any court in this state, by the court of any other state, or by any federal court; and
(12) Any supporting documents, sworn statements, affidavits, or other information supporting the petition for expungement.
(e) Service of petition for expungement. — The petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition, with any supporting documentation, pursuant to the rules of the trial court upon the following persons or entities:
(1) The Superintendent of the State Police;
(2) The prosecuting attorney of the county or counties of conviction;
(3) The chief law-enforcement officer of the law-enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner;
(4) The superintendent, warden, or the Commissioner of Corrections of any institution in which the petitioner was confined or imprisoned pursuant to the conviction; and
(5) The circuit court, magistrate court, or municipal court which disposed of the petitioner’s criminal charge.
(f) The prosecuting attorney of the county in which expungement is sought shall serve the petition for expungement, accompanying documentation, and any proposed expungement order by first class mail to any identified victims.
(g) Notice of opposition. —
(1) Upon receipt of a petition for expungement, the persons and entities listed in subsection (e) of this section, and any other interested person or agency that desires to oppose the expungement may, within 30 days of receipt of the petition, file a notice of opposition with the court with supporting documentation and sworn statements setting forth the reasons for resisting the petition for expungement.
* * *