Email: Chapter 61, Article 11A
§61-11A-3. Victim impact statement; when required; contents; use; right of defendant to review and present evidence.
(a) In every case in which a presentence report is ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain a victim impact statement unless the court orders otherwise, if the defendant, in committing a felony or misdemeanor, caused physical, psychological or economic injury or death of the victim.
(b) The victim impact statement shall be prepared by the probation officer and shall include the identity of the victim, an itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, a description of the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, the details of any change in the victim's personal welfare, lifestyle or family relationships as a result of the offense, whether there has been any request for psychological or medical services initiated by the victim or the victim's family as a result of the offense and such other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim as may be required by the court.
(c) If the court does not order a presentence investigation and report, the prosecuting attorney may request that the probation officer prepare a victim impact statement. The victim impact statement shall be considered by the court as a factor in determining the appropriate sentence. Additionally, the statement may be utilized for the determination of claims by victims of crimes pursuant to the provisions of article two-a, chapter fourteen of this code.
(d) In cases that involve child victims of offenses defined in section twelve, article eight of this chapter or article eight-b or eight-d of this chapter, any victim impact statement in a presentence report may include a statement from a therapist, psychologist or physician who is providing treatment to the child as to the recommendations regarding the effect that possible disposition may have on the child.
(e) A victim impact statement prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section, other than for claims by victims of crimes pursuant to the provisions of article two-a, chapter fourteen of this code, shall be made available to the defendant, and his counsel if he is so represented, at least ten days prior to the date set for pronouncement of his sentence. The court shall, upon motion by or on behalf of the defendant, grant the defendant a hearing, whereby he may introduce testimony or other information related to any alleged factual inaccuracies in the statement.