Email: Chapter 61, Article 3
§61-3-54. Taking identity of another person; penalty.
Any person who knowingly takes the name, birth date, social security number, or other identifying information of another person, without the consent of that other person, with the intent to fraudulently represent that he or she is the other person for the purpose of making financial or credit transactions in the other person’s name, or for the purpose of gaining employment, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary not more than five years, or fined not more than $1,000, or both: Provided, That the provisions of this section do not apply to any person who obtains another person’s drivers license or other form of identification for the sole purpose of misrepresenting his or her age.