Email: Chapter 61, Article 3
§61-3-27. Malicious killing of animals by poison or otherwise; penalty.
If a person maliciously administers poison to, or exposes poison with the intent that it should be taken by, any horse, cow or other animal of another person, or if any person maliciously maims, kills, or causes the death of any horse, cow or other animal of another person, of the value of $100 or more, the person is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than ten years; and, if the horse, cow or other animal is of less value than $100, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than three months and fined not more than $500: Provided, That this section shall not be construed to include dogs.