Email: Chapter 61, Article 4
§61-4-5. Forging or uttering other writing; penalty; creation of unauthorized demand draft.
(a) If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in the first and third sections of this article, to the prejudice of another's right, or utter or attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not exceeding $500.
(b) It is a violation of this section to create a demand draft under the purported authority of another person for the purpose of charging the other person's account with a bank or other financial institution, or to utter or attempt to employ as true such demand draft, if the demand draft is created with the intent to defraud, and either or both of the following elements is present:
(1) The person does not, in fact, have the authority to charge the other person's account; or
(2) The amount of the demand draft exceeds the amount authorized to be charged.
(c) If a person creates a demand draft without authority or which exceeds the amount authorized to be charged to an account, and the demand draft contains the account holder's printed or typewritten name or account number, or a notation that the account holder authorized the draft, or a statement ?No signature required", ?Authorization on file", ?Signature on file", or words to that effect, the demand draft is the equivalent of a check on which the drawer's signature is forged or altered.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term ?demand draft" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in section one hundred four, article three, chapter forty-six of this code.