Email: Chapter 61, Article 5
§61-5-22. Alteration, concealment or destruction of public record by officer; penalty.
If any clerk of a court, or other public officer, fraudulently make a false entry, or erase, alter or destroy any record in his keeping and belonging to his office, or shall wilfully secrete any such record from any person having the right to inspect the same, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not exceeding $1,000; and, in addition thereto, he shall forfeit his office and be forever incapable of holding any office of honor, trust or profit in this state.