Email: Chapter 61, Article 5
§61-5-27a. Fraudulent official proceedings; causing a public employee or official to file a fraudulent legal process; impersonation of a public official, employee or tribunal; penalties.
(a) Definitions. -- For the purpose of this section, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them in section twenty-seven of this article: “Fraudulent”, “legal process”, “official proceeding”, “person”, “public official or employee”, “recorder”, and “tribunal”.
(b) Fraudulent official proceedings. -- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly engage in a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process.
(c) Fraudulent filings. -- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a public official or employee to file, record or deliver a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(d) Fraudulent service. -- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly serve a public official or employee with a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(e) Impersonation. -- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly impersonate or purport to exercise any function of a public official, employee, tribunal or official proceeding without legal authority to do so and with the intent to induce a person to submit to or rely on the fraudulent authority of the person.
(f) First offense. -- Any person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a county or regional jail for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000, or both.
(g) Second offense. -- Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section is guilty of a felony and, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years or fined not more than $2,000, or both.
(h) Civil cause of action. -- A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this subsection, which is not the exclusive remedy of a person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
(i) Civil sanctions. -- In addition to the criminal and civil penalties set forth in this section, a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process brought in a tribunal in violation of this section shall be dismissed by the tribunal and the person may be ordered to reimburse the aggravated person for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred in defending or dismissing such action.
* * *
(j) A person's lack of belief in the jurisdiction or authority of this state or of the United States is no defense to prosecution of a civil or criminal action under this section.
(k)(1) Nothing in this section prohibits or in any way limits the lawful acts of a legitimate public official or employee.
(2) Nothing in this section prohibits or in any way limits a person's lawful and legitimate right to freely assemble, express opinions or designate group affiliation.
(3) Nothing in this section prohibits or in any way limits a person's lawful and legitimate access to a tribunal of this state, or prevents a person from instituting or responding to a lawful action.