Email: Chapter 61, Article 5
§61-5-28. Failure to perform official duties; penalty.
Any person holding any office or appointment in this state, who shall wilfully fail or refuse to perform any duty required of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding $100.