Email: Chapter 61, Article 8
§61-8-1. Bigamy -- Penalty.
Any person, being married, who, during the life of the former husband or wife, shall marry another person in this state, or, if the marriage with such other person take place out of this state, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this state, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years.