Email: Chapter 61, Article 8A
§61-8A-1. Definitions.
When used in this article, the following words, and any variations thereof required by the context, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section:
(a) “Adult” means a person eighteen years of age or older.
(b) “Computer” means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical or other high-speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic or storage functions and includes any data storage facility or communication facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device. As used in this article, computer includes file servers, mainframe systems, desktop personal computers, laptop personal computers, tablet personal computers, cellular telephones, game consoles and any electronic data storage device or equipment. The term “computer” includes any connected or directly related device, equipment or facility which enables the computer to store, retrieve or communicate computer programs, computer data or the results of computer operations to or from a person, another computer or another device, but such term does not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable hand-held calculator or other similar device.
(c) “Computer network” means the interconnection of hardware or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers.
(d) “Display” means to show, exhibit or expose matter, in a manner visible to general or invited public, including minors. As used in this article, display shall include the placing or exhibiting of matter on or in a billboard, viewing screen, theater, marquee, newsstand, display rack, window, showcase, display case or similar public place.
(e) “Distribute” means to transfer possession, transport, transmit, sell or rent, whether with or without consideration.
(f) “Employee” means any individual who renders personal services in the course of a business, who receives compensation and who has no financial interest in the ownership or operation of the business other than his or her salary or wages.
(g) “Internet” means the international computer network of both federal and nonfederal interoperable packet switched data networks.
(h) “Knowledge of the character of the matter” means having awareness of or notice of the overall sexual content and character of matter as depicting, representing or describing obscene matter.
(i) “Matter” means any visual, audio, or physical item, article, production transmission, publication, exhibition, or live performance, or reproduction thereof, including any two- or three- dimensional visual or written material, film, picture, drawing, video, graphic, or computer generated or reproduced image; or any book, magazine, newspaper or other visual or written material; or any motion picture or other pictorial representation; or any statue or other figure; or any recording, transcription, or mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction; or any other articles, video laser disc, computer hardware and software, or computer generated images or message recording, transcription, or object, or any public or commercial live exhibition performed for consideration or before an audience of one or more.
(j) “Minor” means an person under eighteen years of age or a person representing himself or herself to be a minor. Any prosecution under this article relating to a victim who is representing himself or herself to be a minor shall be limited to investigations being conducted or overseen by law enforcement.
(k) “Obscene matter” means matter that:
(1) An average person, applying contemporary adult community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest, is intended to appeal to the prurient interest, or is pandered to a prurient interest;
(2) An average person, applying community standards, would find depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexually explicit conduct; and
(3) A reasonable person would find, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
(l) “Parent” includes a biological or adoptive parent, legal guardian or legal custodian.
(m) “Person” means any adult, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other legal entity.
(n) “Sexually explicit conduct” means an ultimate sexual act, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, sexual bestiality, sexual sadism and masochism, masturbation, excretory functions and lewd exhibition of the genitals.