Email: Chapter 61, Article 8D
§61-8D-2. Murder of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian or other person, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child, by refusal or failure to supply necessities, or by delivery, administration or ingestion of a controlled substance; penalties.
(a) If any parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child, shall maliciously and intentionally cause the death of a child under his or her care, custody or control by his or her failure or refusal to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, then the parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child shall be is guilty of murder in the first degree.
(b) If any parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child, shall cause the death of a child under his or her care, custody, or control by knowingly allowing any other person to maliciously and intentionally fail or refuse to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, then the other person and the parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child are each guilty of murder in the first degree.
(c) The penalty for offenses defined by this section shall be that which is prescribed for murder in the first degree under the provisions of §61-2-2 of this code.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child who fails or refuses, or allows another person to fail or refuse, to supply a child under the care, custody, or control of such parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child with necessary medical care, when such medical care conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious denomination or order of which the parent, guardian or custodian, or person in a position of trust in relation to a child is an adherent or member: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection do not apply to a person in a position of trust in relation to a child who, by virtue of his or her occupation or position, is charged with any duty or responsibility for the health, education, welfare, or supervision of a child.