Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-8. Record of order as to release on probation.
Orders granting or refusing release on probation shall contain a brief statement by the court of the reasons for its action and shall be entered of record. A copy of all orders granting release on probation, of all orders refusing such release in felony cases, and of all orders revoking any previous order shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board of probation and parole within five days after the making of the order.