Email: Chapter 62
§62-1D-9. Lawful disclosure or use of contents of communication.
(a) Any investigative or law-enforcement officer who has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the contents to another investigative or law-enforcement officer of any state or any political subdivision thereof, the United States or any territory, protectorate, or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia, only to the extent that the disclosure is required for the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure, however, a record of such disclosure and the date, time, method of disclosure, and the name of the person or persons to whom disclosure is made shall be forwarded, under seal, to the designated circuit judge who authorized such interception, who shall preserve said record for not less than 10 years. In the event the designated judge shall leave office prior to the expiration of this 10-year period, he or she shall transfer possession of said record to another designated judge.
(b) Any investigative or law-enforcement officer who has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom or any investigative or a law-enforcement officer of any state or any political subdivision thereof, the United States or any territory, protectorate or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia, who obtains such knowledge by lawful disclosure may use the contents to the extent that the use is appropriate to the proper performance of his or her official duties under the provisions of this article.
(c) Any person who has received any information concerning a wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the contents of that communication or the derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding held under the authority of this state, any political subdivision of this state, or the federal courts of the United States.
(d) An otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this article does not lose its privileged character: Provided, That when an investigative or law-enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a wire, oral, or electronic communication and it becomes apparent that the conversation is attorney-client in nature, the investigative or law-enforcement officer shall immediately terminate the monitoring of that conversation: Provided, however, That notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, no device designed to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications shall be placed or installed in such a manner as to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications emanating from the place of employment of any attorney at law, licensed to practice law in this state.
(e) When an investigative or law-enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in §62-1D-9(a) and §62-1D-9(b) of this code. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under §62-1D-9(c) of this code when authorized or approved by the designated circuit judge where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article. The application shall be made as soon as may be practicable after such contents or the evidence derived therefrom is obtained.
(f) Any law-enforcement officer of the United States, who has lawfully received any information concerning a wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence lawfully derived therefrom, may disclose the contents of that communication or the derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding held under the authority of this state or of the United States.
(g) Any information relating to criminal activities other than those activities for which an order to intercept communications may be granted pursuant to §62-1D-8 of this code may be disclosed only if such relates to the commission of a felony under the laws of this state or of the United States, and such information may be offered, if otherwise admissible, as evidence in any such criminal proceeding.