Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-26. Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and §61-8D-1 et seq., of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50 years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed by the court pursuant to this section for a defendant convicted after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, of a violation of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code and sentenced pursuant to §62-12-9(a) of this code, shall be no less than 10 years: Provided, however, That a defendant designated after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, as a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of §15-12-2a of this code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for life: Provided further, That a defendant convicted of a violation of §61-8A-2, §61-8A-4, or §61-3C-14b of this code on and after the effective date of the amendment to this section enacted during the 2021 regular session of the Legislature is subject to the provisions of this section: And Provided further, That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify, terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Any person required to be on supervised release between the minimum term of 10 years and life pursuant to the provisos of §62-12-26(a) of this code also shall be further prohibited from:
(1) Establishing a residence or accepting employment within 1,000 feet of a school or child care facility or within 1,000 feet of the residence of a victim or victims of any sexually violent offenses for which the person was convicted;
(2) Loitering within 1,000 feet of a school or child care facility or within 1,000 feet of the residence of a victim or victims of any sexually violent offenses for which the person was convicted: Provided, That the imposition of this prohibition applies to a defendant convicted after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the regular session of the Legislature, 2015: Provided, however, That as used in this subdivision “loitering” means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose: Provided further, That nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit or limit a person’s presence within 1,000 feet of a location or facility referenced in this subdivision if the person is present for the purposes of
* * *
(c) In addition to any other prohibitions, any person found guilty of violating the provisions of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code is also prohibited from being in a supervisory position, playing a supervisory role, or being responsible for groups of children, including, but not limited to, religious organizations, Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4H organizations, sporting and scholastic teams, music, sporting, and theatre groups and camps, and summer day camps.
(d) The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this section shall begin upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later.
(e) Any person sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be supervised by a multi-judicial circuit probation officer, if available. Until a multi-judicial circuit probation officer is available, the offender shall be supervised by the probation office of the sentencing court or of the circuit in which he or she resides.
(f) A defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release is subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of §62-12-9 of this code: Provided, That any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to this section shall participate in appropriate offender treatment programs or counseling during the period of supervised release unless the court determines the offender treatment programs or counseling to no longer be appropriate or necessary and makes express findings in support thereof.
(g) The sentencing court may, based upon defendant’s ability to pay, impose a supervision fee to offset the cost of supervision. The fee shall not exceed $50 per month. The fee may be modified periodically based upon the defendant’s ability to pay.
(h) Modification of conditions or revocation. — The court may:
(1) Terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of two years of supervised release, pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interests of justice;
(2) Extend a period of supervised release if less than the maximum authorized period was previously imposed or modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release, consistent with the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision;
* * *