Email: Chapter 62
§62-2-25. Compromise or suppression of indictment or presentment.
If any prosecuting attorney shall compromise or suppress any indictment or presentment without the consent of the court entered of record, he shall be deemed guilty of malfeasance in office, and may be removed therefrom in the mode prescribed by law.
ARTICLE 3. TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES.