Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-26. Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and 
* * *
(c) In addition to any other prohibitions, any person found guilty of violating the provisions of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code is also prohibited from being in a supervisory position, playing a supervisory role, or being responsible for groups of children, including, but not limited to, religious organizations, Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4H organizations, sporting and scholastic teams, music, sporting, and theatre groups and camps, and summer day camps.
(d) The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this section shall begin upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later.
(e) Any person sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be supervised by a multi-judicial circuit probation officer, if available. Until a multi-judicial circuit probation officer is available, the offender shall be supervised by the probation office of the sentencing court or of the circuit in which he or she resides.
(f) A defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release is subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of §62-12-9 of this code: Provided, That any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to this section shall participate in appropriate offender treatment programs or counseling during the period of supervised release unless the court determines the offender treatment programs or counseling to no
* * *
(2) Extend a period of supervised release if less than the maximum authorized period was previously imposed or modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release, consistent with the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision;
(3) Revoke a term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on supervised release if the court, pursuant to the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure applicable to revocation of probation, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release, except that a defendant whose term is revoked under this subdivision may not be required to serve more than the period of supervised release; or
(4) Order the defendant to remain at his or her place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the court directs, to have compliance monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices, except that an order under this subdivision may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.
(i) Written statement of conditions. — The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement at the defendant’s sentencing hearing that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject and that it is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant’s conduct and for such supervision as is required.
* * *