Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-19. Violation of parole.
(a) If at any time during the period of parole there is reasonable cause to believe that the parolee has violated any of the conditions of his or her release on parole, the parole officer may arrest him or her with or without an order or warrant, or the Commissioner of Corrections may issue a written order or warrant for his or her arrest. The writ
* * *
(C) Violation of a special condition of parole designed either to protect the public or a victim; the parole officer may, after consultation with and written approval by the director of parole services, for the first violation, require the parolee to serve a period of confinement up to sixty days or, for the second violation, a period of confinement up to one hundred twenty days: Provided, That the Division of Corrections shall notify the Parole Board when a parolee is serving such a term of confinement and the Parole Board may deny further confinement. A parolee serving a term of confinement in the first or second instance may be confined in jail or any other facility designated by the commissioner, but shall be committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections, and the costs of confining the parolee shall be paid out of funds appropriated for the Division of Corrections: Provided, however, That upon written request, the parolee shall be afforded the right to a hearing within forty-five days before the Parole Board regarding whether he or she violated the conditions of his or her release on parole.
(2) When a parolee is in custody for a violation of the conditions of his or her parole, he or she shall be given a prompt and summary hearing before a Parole Board panel upon his or her written request, at which the parolee and his or her counsel shall be given an opportunity to attend.
(A) If at the hearing it is determined that reasonable cause exists to believe that the parolee has:
(i) Absconded supervision;
(ii) Committed new criminal conduct other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance; or
(iii) Violated a special condition of parole design to protect either the public or a victim; the panel may revoke his or her parole and may require him or her to serve in a state correctional institution the remainder or any portion of his or her maximum sentence for which, at the time of his or her release, he or she was subject to imprisonment.
(B) If the Parole Board panel finds that reasonable cause exists to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of release or supervision other than the conditions of parole set forth in subparagraph (A), subdivision (2) of this subsection, the panel shall require the parolee to serve, for the first violation, a period of confinement up to sixty days or, for the second violation, a period of confinement up to one hundred twenty days unless the Parole Board makes specific written findings of fact that a departure from the specific limitations of this paragraph is warranted: Provided, That if the violation of the conditions of parole or rules for his or her supervision is not a felony as set out in section eighteen of this article, the panel may, if in its judgment the best interests of justice do not require a period of confinement, reinstate him or her on parole. The Division of Corrections shall effect release from custody upon approval of a home plan.
* * *