Email: Chapter 62
§62-1F-2. Electronic interception of conduct or oral communications in the home authorized.
(a) Prior to engaging in electronic interception, as defined in section one of this article, an investigative or law-enforcement officer shall, in accordance with this article, first obtain from a magistrate or a judge of a circuit court within the county wherein the nonconsenting party's home is located an order authorizing said interception. The order shall be based upon an affidavit by the investigative or law-enforcement officer or an informant that establishes probable cause that the interception would provide evidence of the commission of a crime under the laws of this state or the United States.
 (b) The Legislature hereby requests the Supreme Court of Appeals to promptly undertake all necessary actions and promulgate any requisite rules to assure a magistrate or circuit judge is available after normal business hours to authorize warrants.