Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-26. Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and 
* * *
(f) A defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release is subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of §62-12-9 of this code: Provided, That any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to this section shall participate in appropriate offender treatment programs or counseling during the period of supervised release unless the court determines the offender treatment programs or counseling to no longer be appropriate or necessary and makes express findings in support thereof.
(g) The sentencing court may, based upon defendant’s ability to pay, impose a supervision fee to offset the cost of supervision. The fee shall not exceed $50 per month. The fee may be modified periodically based upon the defendant’s ability to pay.
(h) Modification of conditions or revocation. — The court may:
(1) Terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of two years of supervised release, pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interests of justice;
(2) Extend a period of supervised release if less than the maximum authorized period was previously imposed or modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release, consistent with the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision;
(3) Revoke a term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on supervised release if the court, pursuant to the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure applicable to revocation of probation, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release, except that a defendant whose term is revoked under this subdivision may not be required to serve more than the period of supervised release; or
(4) Order the defendant to remain at his or her place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the court directs, to have compliance monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices, except that an order under this subdivision may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.
(i) Written statement of conditions. — The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement at the defendant’s sentencing hearing that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject and that it is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant’s conduct and for such supervision as is required.
* * *