Email: Chapter 62
§62-1D-11. Ex parte order authorizing interception.
(a) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication shall be made only to a designated judge by petition in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall state the applicant's authority to make the application. Each application shall set forth the following:
* * *
(2) A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his or her belief that an order should be issued, including (i) details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (ii) a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which, or the place where, the communication is to be intercepted, (iii) a particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted, and (iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(3) A full and complete statement showing that other investigative procedures have been tried and failed and why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if again attempted or that to do so would be unreasonably dangerous and likely to result in death or injury or the destruction of property;
(4) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(5) A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the person authorizing and making the application, for authorization to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities or places specified in the application and the action taken by the court with respect to each such application; and
* * *
(c) Upon the application, the designated judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified or moulded, authorizing interception of wire, oral or electronic communications, if the judge determines on the basis of the evidence and argument presented by the applicant that:
(1) There is probable cause to believe that one or more individuals are committing, have committed, or are about to commit one or more of the particular offenses enumerated in section eight of this article;
(2) There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning such offense or offenses will be obtained through the interception;
(3) Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed and reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if attempted again, or that to do so would be unreasonably dangerous and likely to result in death or injury or the destruction of property; and
(4) There is probable cause to believe that the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, oral or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of the offense, or offenses are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by this person.
(d) (1) Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication shall specify: (i) The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted, (ii) the nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted, (iii) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted and a statement of the particular offense to which it
* * *
extension made as provided in subsection (a) of this section and upon the court making the findings required by subsection (c) of this section. The period of extension may be no longer than the designated judge deems necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was granted and, in no event, for longer than twenty days. Every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept be executed as soon as practicable, be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this article and terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event within the hereinabove described twenty-day period relating to initial applications. In addition, every such order and extension thereof shall contain a provision requiring termination of the interception during any communication to which none of the parties thereto is a person identifed as committing the offense in the statement of facts referred to in subsection (a) and there is no reasonable suspicion that any party to such communication is committing such offense: Provided, That such provision shall permit such interception up to the point of time that the person authorized to intercept the communication knows or has reason to know the identities of the parties thereto.
(f) Whenever an order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication is entered pursuant to this article, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. Such reports shall be made at the intervals required by such order.
(g) The contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted by any means authorized by this article shall be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication under this subsection shall be done in such a way or ways as will protect the recording from editing or alterations thereto. Immediately upon the expiration of the period of time during which interception and recording is authorized by the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing such order. Custody of the recordings shall be with the superintendent of the department of public safety. Such recordings may not be destroyed except upon an order of the judge to whom application was made and in any event shall be
* * *