Email: Chapter 62
§62-10-9. Power and authority of sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and correctional officers to make arrests.
Sheriffs and each of their deputies are hereby authorized and empowered within their respective counties to make arrests for any crime for which a warrant has been issued in violation of any laws of the United States or of this state, and to make arrests without warrant for all violations of any of the criminal laws of the United States, or of this state, when committed in their presence. A correctional officer may execute a warrant, issued for the arrest of a person, only when the person named in the warrant is already in the custody of the officer or when the person voluntarily surrenders to the correctional officer at the county or regional jail or a state correctional facility at which the correctional officer is employed.
ARTICLE 11. FRESH PURSUIT.