Email: Chapter 62
§62-12-2. Eligibility for probation.
(a) All persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to any felony, the maximum penalty for which is less than life imprisonment, and all persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to any misdemeanor are eligible for probation, notwithstanding the provisions of §61-11-18 and §61-11-19 of this code.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who commits or attempts to commit a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing of a firearm is not eligible for probation. Nothing in this section may apply to an accessory before the fact or a principal in the second degree who has been convicted as if he or she were a principal in the first degree if, in the commission of or in the attempted commission of the felony, only the principal in the first degree used, presented, or brandished a firearm.
(c)(1) The existence of any fact which would make any person ineligible for probation under subsection (b) of this section because of the commission or attempted commission of a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing of a firearm may not be applicable unless the fact is clearly stated and included in the indictment or presentment by which that person is charged and is either:
(A) Found by the court upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere;
(B) Found by the jury, if the matter is tried before a jury, upon submitting to the jury a special interrogatory for that purpose; or
(C) Found by the court, if the matter is tried by the court, without a jury.
(2) The amendments to this subsection adopted in the year 1981:
(A) Apply to all applicable offenses occurring on or after August 1 of that year;
(B) Apply with respect to the contents of any indictment or presentment returned on or after August 1 of that year irrespective of when the offense occurred;
(C) Apply with respect to the submission of a special interrogatory to the jury and the finding to be made thereon in any case submitted to the jury on or after August 1 of that year or to the requisite findings of the court upon a plea of guilty or in any case tried without a jury: Provided, That the state shall give notice in writing of its intent to seek that finding by the jury or court, as the case may be, which notice shall state with particularity the grounds upon which the finding is sought as fully as such grounds are otherwise required to be stated in an indictment, unless the grounds therefor are alleged in the indictment or presentment upon which the matter is being tried; and
(D) May not apply with respect to cases not affected by the amendment and in those cases the prior provisions of this section shall apply and be construed without reference to the amendment.
Insofar as the amendments relate to mandatory sentences without probation, all matters requiring that sentence shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in all cases tried by the jury or the court.
(d) For the purpose of this section, the term "firearm" means any instrument which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, gunpowder, or any other similar means.
(e) Any person who has been found guilty of, or pleaded guilty to, a violation of §61-3C-14b, §61-8-12, §61-8A-1 et seq., §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., or §61-8D-5 of this code may only be eligible for probation after undergoing a physical, mental, and psychiatric or psychological study and diagnosis which shall include an ongoing treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program: Provided, That nothing disclosed by the person during that study or diagnosis may be made available to any law-enforcement agency or other party without that person's consent, or admissible in any court of this state, unless the information disclosed indicates the intention or plans of the probationer to do harm to any person, animal, institution, or property, in which case the information may be released only to those persons necessary for protection of the person, animal, institution, or property.
Within 90 days of the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, the Secretary of the Department of Human Services shall propose rules and emergency rules for legislative approval in accordance with §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code, establishing qualifications for sex offender treatment programs and counselors based on accepted treatment protocols among licensed mental health professionals.
(f) Any person who has been convicted of a violation of §61-8B-1 et seq,. §61-8C-1 et seq., §61-8D-5, §61-8D-6, §61-2-14, §61-8-12, and §61-8-13 of this code, or of a felony violation involving a minor of §61-8-6 or §61-8-7 of this code, or of a similar provision in another jurisdiction, shall register upon release on probation. Any person who has been convicted of an attempt to commit any of the offenses set forth in this subsection shall also be registered upon release on probation.
(g) The probation officer shall within three days of release of the offender send written notice to the State Police of the release of the offender. The notice shall include:
(1) The full name of the person;
(2) The address where the person shall reside;
(3) The person's Social Security number;
(4) A recent photograph of the person;
(5) A brief description of the crime for which the person was convicted;
(6) Fingerprints; and
(7) For any person determined to be a sexually violent predator as defined in §15-12-2a of this code, the notice shall also include:
(i) Identifying factors, including physical characteristics;
(ii) A history of the offense; and
(iii) Documentation of any treatment received for the mental abnormality or personality disorder.