Email: Chapter 62
§62-1D-8. County prosecuting attorney or duly appointed special prosecutor may apply for order authorizing interception.
The prosecuting attorney of any county or duly appointed special prosecutor may apply to one of the designated circuit judges referred to in §62-1D-7 of this code and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of this article, may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by an officer of the investigative or law-enforcement agency when the prosecuting attorney or special prosecutor has shown reasonable cause to believe the interception would provide evidence of the commission of: (1) Kidnapping or abduction, as defined and prohibited by the provisions of §61-2-14 and §61-2-14a of this code and including threats to kidnap or demand ransom, as defined and prohibited by the provisions of §61-2-14c of this code; (2) any offense included and prohibited by §25-4-11, §61-5-8, §61-5-9, and §61-5-10 or §62-8-1 of this code to the extent that any of said sections provide for offenses punishable as a felony; (3) felony violations of §60A-1-101 et seq. of this code; (4) violations of §61-14-1 et seq. of this code; (5) violations of §61-2-1 of this code; (6) violations of §61-2-12 of this code; (7) felony violations of §61-8B-1 et seq. of this code; (8) violations of §61-1-1 of this code; (9) violations of §61-13-3 of this code; (10) extortion, as defined in §61-2-13 of this code; or (11)  any aider or abettor to any of the offenses referenced in this section or any conspiracy to commit any of the offenses referenced in this section if any aider, abettor, or conspirator is a party to the communication to be intercepted.