Email: Chapter 62
§62-1A-5. Breaking and entering premises.
The officer may break into a house, building or structure, or any part thereof, or anything therein, or any vehicle, vessel or other conveyance, to execute a search warrant, or commit such breaking as may be necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. If the place to be searched is a dwelling he shall not attempt a forcible entry until he shall have given notice of his authority and purpose and shall have been refused admittance.