Email: Chapter 62, Article 11B
§62-11B-9.  Violation of order of home incarceration procedures; penalties.
(a) If, at any time during the period of home incarceration, there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant in a home incarceration program has violated the terms and conditions of the circuit court’s home incarceration order, he or she is subject to the procedures and penalties set forth in section ten, article twelve of this chapter.
(b) If, at any time during the period of home incarceration, there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant sentenced to home incarceration by the circuit court has violated the terms and conditions of the court’s order of home incarceration and the participant’s participation was imposed as an alternative sentence to another form of incarceration, the participant is subject to the same procedures involving confinement and revocation as would a probationer charged with a violation of the order of home incarceration. Any participant under an order of home incarceration is subject to the same penalty or penalties, upon the circuit court’s finding of a violation of the order of home incarceration, as he or she could have received at the initial disposition hearing: Provided, That the participant shall receive credit towards any sentence imposed after a finding of violation for the time spent in home incarceration.
(c) If, at any time during the period of home incarceration, there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant sentenced to home incarceration by a magistrate has violated the terms and conditions of the magistrate’s order of home incarceration as an alternative sentence to incarceration in jail, the supervising authority may arrest the participant and take the offender before a magistrate within the county of the offense. The magistrate shall then conduct a prompt and summary hearing on whether the participant’s home incarceration should be revoked. If it appears to the satisfaction of the magistrate that any condition of home incarceration has been violated, the magistrate may revoke the home incarceration and order that the sentence of incarceration in jail be executed. Any participant under an order of home incarceration is subject to the same penalty or penalties, upon the magistrate’s finding of a violation of the order of home incarceration, as the participant could have received at the initial disposition hearing: Provided, That the participant shall receive credit towards any sentence imposed after a finding of violation for the time spent in home incarceration.