Email: Chapter 62, Article 12
§62-12-26. Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and §61-8D-1 et seq., of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50 years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed by the court pursuant to this section for a defendant convicted after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, of a violation of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code and sentenced pursuant to §62-12-9(a) of this code, shall be no less than 10 years: Provided, however, That a defendant designated after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, as a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of §15-12-2a of this code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for life: Provided further, That a defendant convicted of a violation of §61-8A-2, §61-8A-4, or §61-3C-14b of this code on and after the effective date of the amendment to this section enacted during the 2021 regular session of the Legislature is subject to the provisions of this section: And Provided further, That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify, terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Any person required to be on supervised release between the minimum term of 10 years and life pursuant to the provisos of §62-12-26(a) of this code also shall be further prohibited from:
* * *