Email: Chapter 62, Article 12
§62-12-26. Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and §61-8D-1 et seq., of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50 years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed by the court pursuant to this section for a defendant convicted after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, of a violation of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code and sentenced pursuant to §62-12-9(a) of this code, shall be no less than 10 years: Provided, however, That a defendant designated after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, as a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of §15-12-2a of this code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for life: Provided further, That a defendant convicted of a violation of §61-8A-2, §61-8A-4, or §61-3C-14b of this code on and after the effective date of the amendment to this section enacted during the 2021 regular session of the Legislature is subject to the provisions of this section: And Provided further, That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify, terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Any person required to be on supervised release between the minimum term of 10 years and life pursuant to the provisos of §62-12-26(a) of this code also shall be further prohibited from:
(1) Establishing a residence or accepting employment within 1,000 feet of a school or child care facility or within 1,000 feet of the residence of a victim or victims of any sexually violent offenses for which the person was convicted;
(2) Loitering within 1,000 feet of a school or child care facility or within 1,000 feet of the residence of a victim or victims of any sexually violent offenses for which the person was convicted: Provided, That the imposition of this prohibition applies to a defendant convicted after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the regular session of the Legislature, 2015: Provided, however, That as used in this subdivision “loitering” means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose: Provided further, That nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit or limit a person’s presence within 1,000 feet of a location or facility referenced in this subdivision if the person is present for the
* * *