Email: Chapter 62, Article 12
§62-12-13. Powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole; procedure for granting parole.
(a) The Parole Board, whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of the inmate will be served, and subject to the limitations provided in this section, shall release any inmate on parole for terms and upon conditions provided by this article.
* * *
(5) Has successfully completed any individually required rehabilitative and educational programs, as determined by the division, while incarcerated: Provided, That, effective September 1, 2021, any inmate who satisfies all other parole eligibility requirements but is unable, through no fault of the inmate, to complete his or her required rehabilitative and educational programs while incarcerated, which are eligible to be taken while on parole, may be granted parole with the completion of such specified programs outside of the correctional institutions being a special condition of that person’s parole term: Provided, however, That the Parole Board may consider whether completion of the inmate’s outstanding amount of such programming would interfere with his or her successful reintegration into society.
(c) Except in the case of an inmate serving a life sentence, a person who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be released on parole until he or she has served the minimum term provided by law for the crime for which he or she was convicted. An inmate sentenced for life may not be paroled until he or she has served 10 years, and an inmate sentenced for life who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be paroled until he or she has served 15 years: Provided, That an inmate convicted of first degree murder for an offense committed on or after June 10, 1994, is not eligible for parole until he or she has served 15 years.
(d) In the case of an inmate sentenced to a state correctional facility regardless of the inmate’s place of detention or incarceration, the Parole Board, as soon as that inmate becomes eligible, shall consider the advisability of his or her release on parole.
(e) If, upon consideration, parole is denied, the board shall promptly notify the inmate of the denial. The board shall, at the time of denial, notify the inmate of the month and year he or she may apply for reconsideration and review. The board shall at least once a year reconsider and review the case of every inmate who was denied parole and who is still eligible: Provided, That the board may reconsider and review parole eligibility any time within three years following the denial of parole of an inmate serving a life sentence with the possibility of parole.
(f) Any inmate in the custody of the commissioner for service of a sentence who reaches parole eligibility is entitled to a timely parole hearing without regard to the location in which he or she is housed.
(g) The board shall, with the approval of the Governor, adopt rules governing the procedure in the granting of parole. No provision of this article and none of the rules adopted under this article are intended or may be construed to contravene, limit, or otherwise interfere with or affect the authority of the Governor to grant pardons and reprieves, commute sentences, remit fines, or otherwise exercise his or her constitutional powers of executive clemency.
* * *