Email: Chapter 62, Article 8
§62-8-2. Punishment of convicts; no discharge from correctional institution while prosecution is pending.
(a) Any inmate who violates the provisions of section one of this article and the violation results in the death of any person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for life, and he or she shall not be eligible for parole, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, chapter sixty-two of this code.
(b) Any inmate who violates the provisions of section one of this article and is serving a term of confinement for life, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, he or she may not be eligible for parole, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, chapter sixty-two of this code.
(c) Any inmate who is not serving a term of confinement for life and who violates the provisions of section one of this article and whose violation did not result in the death of any person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years. Any term of confinement imposed pursuant to this subsection is to be consecutive to any term of confinement already imposed.
(d) An inmate prosecuted for an offense under this article may not be discharged from a state correctional facility while the prosecution is pending.
(e) Any person convicted pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be sentenced under sections eighteen or nineteen, article eleven, chapter sixty-one of this code: Provided, That if an inmate commits an offense punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility, other than the offenses defined in section one of this article, he or she shall be punished as if he or she had been discharged before committing the offense.