Email: Chapter 7
§7-1-1a. Requirements for reforming, altering, or modifying a county commission; alternative forms of county government.
(a) A county government may be reformed, altered, or modified as follows:
* * *
(A) There shall be a chief executive elected by the registered voters of the county at large and three county commissioners that shall be elected at large;
(B) The commission shall be the governing body;
(C) The chief executive shall have the exclusive authority to supervise, direct, and control the administration of the county government. The chief executive shall carry out, execute, and enforce all ordinances, policies, rules, and regulations of the commission;
(D) The salary of the chief executive shall be set by the Legislature;
(E) Other nonelected officers and employees shall be appointed by the chief executive subject to the approval of the county commission; and
(F) The chief executive shall not be a member of the county commission nor shall he or she hold any other elective office.
(2) “County manager - county commission plan”. — Under this plan:
(A) There shall be a county manager appointed by the county commission and three county commissioners that may be elected at large;
(B) The commission shall be the governing body;
(C) The county manager shall have the exclusive authority to supervise, direct, and control the administration of the county government. The county manager shall carry out, execute, and enforce all ordinances, policies, rules, and regulations of the commission;
(D) The salary of the county manager shall be set by the county commission;
(E) Other nonelected officers and employees shall be appointed by the county manager subject to the approval of the commission; and
(F) The county manager shall not be a member of the county commission nor shall he or she hold any other elective office.
(3) “County administrator - county commission plan”. — Under this plan:
(A) There shall be a county administrator appointed by the county commission and three county commissioners that shall be elected at large;
(B) The commission shall be the governing body;
(C) The county administrator shall have the authority to direct the administration of the county government under the supervision of the county commission. The county administrator shall carry out, execute, and enforce all ordinances, policies, rules, and regulations of the commission;
(D) The salary of the county administrator shall be set by the county commission;
(E) The county administrator shall appoint or employ all subordinates and employees for whose duties or work he or she is responsible to the commission; and
(F) The county administrator shall not be a member of the county commission nor shall he or she hold any other elective office.
(4) A county council consisting of four or more members that shall be elected at large.
(5) Any form of county government adopted pursuant to section 13, article IX of the West Virginia Constitution and this section may, by the methods set forth in this section, return to the traditional county commission or change to another form of county government, as set out in this section.
(m) The purpose of this section is to establish the basic requirements for reforming, altering, or modifying a county commission or county council pursuant to section 13, article IX of the West Virginia Constitution. The structure and organization of a county government may be specified in greater detail by resolution or ordinance so long as such provisions do not conflict with the purposes and provisions set forth in this section, §7A-1-1 et seq. of this code, or the Constitution.