Email: Chapter 7
§7-25-20. Indebtedness of resort area district.
No constitutional or statutory limitation with respect to the nature or amount of or rate of interest on indebtedness which may be incurred by municipalities, counties or other public or governmental bodies shall apply to the indebtedness of a resort area district. No indebtedness of any nature of a resort area district shall constitute an indebtedness of any county creating and establishing such district or a charge against any property of said counties but shall be paid solely from the resort service fee or assessments which the resort area district is authorized to impose on the owners of the property within the district by this article. No indebtedness or obligation incurred by a resort area district shall give any right against any member of the governing body or any member of the board of a resort area district.