Email: Chapter 7
§7-15-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless a different meaning appears from the context:
(a) "Authority" means any emergency ambulance service authority created pursuant to the provisions of this article;
(b) "Board" means the board of any emergency ambulance service authority;
(c) "Contiguous counties" means two or more counties which constitute a compact territorial unit within an unbroken boundary wherein one county touches at least one other county, but does not require that each county touch all of the other counties so combining;
(d) "Facilities and equipment" means all real and personal property of every kind and character owned or held by any emergency ambulance service authority;
(e) "Participating government" means any municipality or county establishing or participating in an emergency ambulance service authority;
(f) "Project" means any undertaking of an authority;
(g) "Revenues" means the gross receipts derived directly or indirectly from or in connection with the operation of an authority and shall include, without limitation, all fees, rates, fares, rentals or other income actually received or receivable by or for the account of an authority from the operation of the authority's facilities and equipment, and any other receipts from whatever source derived;
(h) "Service area of the authority" means and includes an area commensurate with the territorial boundaries of each participating government and beyond to the extent permitted by any agreement with any county or municipality which is not a participating government in the project;
(i) "System" means any emergency ambulance service provided pursuant to the provisions of this article; and
(j) The singular shall include the plural and the plural shall include the singular.