Email: Chapter 7
§7-8-4. Jailer to attend court; prisoners to be received in jail.
The jailer shall attend the sessions of court, be amenable to its authority, and obey its orders. He shall receive into his jail all persons committed by the order of such court or a judge thereof, or justice of any district in the county, or under process issuing from such court, and all persons committed by any lawful authority.