Email: Chapter 7
§7-3-15. Board of trustees for hospital, clinic or long-term care facility.
The administration and management of any county public hospital, clinic, long-term care facility or other related facility acquired, equipped, furnished, improved or extended under section fourteen of this article shall be vested in a board of trustees, consisting of not less than five members appointed by the county court. Prior to the issuance of any bonds under the provisions of section fourteen of this article, the county court shall appoint two of such trustees for a term of two years, two trustees for a term of four years, and one trustee for a term of six years from the first day of the month during which appointed. Upon the expiration of such initial appointments, the term of each new appointee shall be six years, except that any person appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. Any trustee shall be eligible for reappointment upon the expiration of his term. The trustees shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for any expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. Any trustee may be removed by the county court for incompetency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office after an opportunity to be heard at a public hearing before the county court. At the first meeting of the board of trustees, and annually thereafter, it shall organize by designating one of its members as chairman and by appointing a secretary who may, but need not, be a trustee: Provided, That the board of trustees shall designate a treasurer at its first regular meeting subsequent to the effective date of this section.
Such board of trustees shall provide for the employment of and shall fix the compensation for and remove at pleasure all professional, technical and other employees, skilled or unskilled, as it may deem necessary for the operation and maintenance of the hospital, clinic, long-term care facility or other related facility; and disbursement of funds in such operation and maintenance shall be made only upon order and approval of such board. The board of trustees shall make all rules and regulations governing its meetings and the operation of the hospital, clinic, long-term care facility or other related facility.