Email: Chapter 7
§7-15-5. Management of authority vested in board; eligibility, appointment, number and term of members; vote of members; vacancies.
The management and control of any authority, its operations, business and affairs shall be lodged in a board of not less than five nor more than fifteen individuals who shall be known as members of the board and who shall be appointed for terms of three years each by the governing bodies of the participating governments. Prior to making the initial appointments to the board, the governing bodies of the participating governments shall agree to make such initial appointments so that approximately one third of the total number of the members to be so appointed shall be appointed for a term of one year, approximately one third of such total number of the members shall be appointed for a term of two years and approximately one third of such total number of the members shall be appointed for a term of three years. As the term of each such initial appointee expires, the successor to fill the vacancy created by such expired term shall be appointed for a term of three years. The number of members representing each participating government shall be as agreed upon from time to time by the governing bodies of the participating governments. Each member of the board shall have one vote on all matters coming before it. Any individual who is a resident of, or member of the governing body of any participating government is eligible to serve as a member of the board. The governing body of each participating government shall inform the authority of its appointments or reappointments to the board by delivering to the authority a certified copy of the ordinance or order making the appointment or reappointment. If any member of the board dies, resigns or for any other reason ceases to be a member of the board, the governing body of the participating government which such member represented shall appoint another individual to fill the unexpired portion of the term of such member.