Email: Chapter 7
§7-11-1. County courts authorized to create a county parks and recreation commission.
The county court of any county is hereby authorized and empowered, by order entered of record, to create a county parks and recreation commission for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing, administering, operating and maintaining a county public parks and recreation system or public recreational facilities.