Email: Chapter 7
§7-14A-4. Liability of sheriff, county and county commission limited.
Any other provision of this code or rule of law to the contrary notwithstanding, on and after January 1, 1978, no sheriff shall be held jointly or severally liable on his official bond or otherwise for any act or conduct of any deputies subject to the provisions of this article committed on or after such date, except in cases where such deputy is acting in the presence of and under the direct, immediate and personal supervision of such sheriff, nor shall the county commission of a county nor the county itself be held so liable, and the liability of such sheriff, county or county commission in such cases shall be no greater than would be the liability of the superintendent of the department of public safety, or such department or the State of West Virginia under the same or substantially similar circumstances.