Email: Chapter 7, Article 7
§7-7-4. Compensation of elected county officials and county commissioners for each class of county; effective date.
(1) The increased salaries to be paid to the county commissioners and the other elected county officials described in this section on and after July 1, 2014, and on and after July 1, 2022, are set out in subsections (5) and (7) of this section. Every count
* * *
Class II $44,220 $54,780 $54,780 $44,220 $94,400
Class III $43,890 $53,460 $53,460 $43,890 $92,200
Class IV $43,560 $53,154 $53,154 $43,560 $90,000
Class V $43,230 $52,800 $52,800 $43,230 $87,800
Class VI $42,900 $49,500 $49,500 $42,900 $59,400
Class VII $42,570 $48,840 $48,840 $42,570 $56,760
Class VIII $42,240 $48,180 $48,180 $42,240 $54,120
Class IX $41,910 $47,520 $47,520 $41,910 $50,160
Class X $38,280 $42,240 $42,240 $38,280 $46,200
After June 30, 2014:
OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS
Sheriff County Clerk Circuit Clerk Assessor Prosecuting Attorney
Class I $50,266 $62,093 $62,093 $50,266 $108,192
Class II $49,526 $61,354 $61,354 $49,526 $105,728
Class III $49,157 $59,875 $59,875 $49,157 $103,264
Class IV $48,787 $59,536 $59,536 $48,787 $100,800
Class V $48,418 $59,136 $59,136 $48,418 $98,336
Class VI $48,048 $55,440 $55,440 $48,048 $66,528
Class VII $47,678 $54,701 $54,701 $47,678 $63,571
Class VIII $47,309 $53,962 $53,962 $47,309 $60,614
Class IX $46,939 $53,222 $53,222 $46,939 $56,179
Class X $42,874 $47,309 $47,309 $42,874 $51,744
After June 30, 2022:
OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS
Sheriff County Clerk Circuit Clerk Assessor Prosecuting Attorney
Class I $56,793 $68,302 $68,302 $56,793 $119,011
Class II $55,979 $67,489 $67,489 $55,979 $116,301
Class III $55,573 $65,863 $65,863 $55,573 $113,590
Class IV $55,166 $65,485 $65,485 $55,166 $110,880
Class V $54,760 $65,050 $65,050 $54,760 $108,170
Class VI $54,353 $60,984 $60,984 $53,853 $73,181
Class VII $53,946 $60,171 $60,171 $53,446 $69,928
Class VIII $53,540 $59,358 $59,358 $52,940 $66,675
Class IX $53,133 $58,544 $58,544 $52,533 $61,797
Class X $48,661 $52,040 $52,040 $47,811 $56,918
(8) Any county clerk, circuit clerk, county assessor, prosecuting attorney, or sheriff of a Class I through Class V county, inclusive, any assessor or any sheriff of a Class VI through Class IX county, inclusive, shall devote full time to his or her public duties to the exclusion of any other employment: Provided, That any public official whose term of office begins when his or her county’s classification imposes no restriction on his or her outside activities may not be restricted on his or her outside activities during the remainder of the term for which he or she is elected.