Email: Chapter 8, Article 12
§8-12-14. Permits for construction and alteration.
The governing body of every municipality has plenary power and authority to require a permit as a condition precedent to the erection, construction, repair or alteration of any structure or of any equipment or part of a structure which is regulated by state law or municipal ordinance: Provided, That no such permits may be required of the state, a county or other governmental entity, its contractors, agents or employees for the erection, construction, repair or alteration of any structure or of any equipment or part of a structure designated for use by the state, a county or other governmental entity.
§8-12-14a.
Repealed.
Acts, 1989 Reg. Sess., Ch. 79.