Email: Chapter 8, Article 12
§8-12-16. Ordinances regulating the repair, alteration, improvement, closing, demolition, etc., of structures, dwellings, or buildings that are unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare; procedures.
* * *
(g)(1) The governing body of every municipality has plenary power and authority to adopt an ordinance requiring the owner of any dwelling or building under determination of the State Fire Marshal, as provided in §29-3-12 of this code, or under order of the code enforcement agency of the municipality, to pay for the costs of repairing, altering, or improving, or of vacating and closing, removing or demolishing any dwelling or building, and may file a lien against the real property in question for an amount that reflects all costs incurred by the municipality for repairing, altering, or improving, or of vacating and closing, removing, or demolishing any dwelling or building, or structure. Any municipality that adopts an ordinance under this section may authorize the municipal court to place a structure, dwelling, or building into receivership when the following circumstances are present:
(A) The owner cannot be located after reasonable inquiry by the code enforcement agency as required by this section or if the owner refuses entry,
(B) The code enforcement agency has obtained an administrative search warrant from either the municipal court or the magistrate court located in the jurisdiction of the municipality or county where the structure, dwelling, or building is located;
(C) Upon entry, the code enforcement agency has determined that the structure, dwelling, or building is salvageable and does not require immediate demolition; and
(D) The code enforcement agency has proffered to the court that the structure, dwelling or building will require demolition or presents a substantial threat to nearby structures, property, or residents due to risk of fire, structural instability, or attractive nuisance if it is not repaired, altered, or improved in the near future.
(2) If all of these circumstances are present, the municipal court may place the structure, dwelling, or building into receivership with the municipality or another entity that is capable of making the necessary repairs, alterations, and improvements to the structure, dwelling or building. Any owner of the structure, dwelling, or building may petition the municipal court to terminate the receivership at any time and, upon showing that the owner will either demolish the structure, dwelling, or building or make the necessary repairs, alterations, and improvements to the satisfaction of the code enforcement agency, the municipal court may terminate the receivership.
(h) Every municipality may also institute a civil action in circuit court against the landowner or other responsible party to obtain an order allowing the municipality to take corrective action up to and including demolition of any structure, dwelling or building that is unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare; and to recover all reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the municipality with respect to the property and for reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred in the prosecution of the action:
(1) No fewer than 10 days before instituting a civil action as provided in this subsection, the municipality shall send notice to the landowner by certified mail, return receipt requested, advising the landowner of the governing body’s intention to institute such action.
(2) The notice shall be sent to the most recent address of the landowner of record in the office of the assessor of the county where the subject property is located and to any other address for the landowner as may exist on record with the municipality. If, for any reason, the certified mail is returned without evidence of proper receipt, the municipality shall resend the notices by first class mail, postage prepaid, and shall also post notice on the front door or other conspicuous location on the subject property.
(i) To the extent not otherwise authorized by state law, all notices of violation or correction for violations that do not fall within one of the categories set forth in paragraph (A) or (B), subdivision (1), subsection (f) of this section issued by the enforcement agency of a municipality that has adopted the state building code shall be served in accordance with the process set forth in the state building code. All notices of violation or correction orders for violations that do not fall within one of the categories set forth in paragraph (A) or (B), subdivision (1), subsection (f) of this section issued by a code enforcement agency of a municipality that has not adopted the state building code shall be served in accordance with the law of this state concerning the service of process in civil actions, except that personal service may be made by a code enforcement agency official and the method of service effectuated by mail by the clerk of a court as permitted by Rule 4(d)(1)(D) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure is effectuated by mailing by a code enforcement agency official and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the property that is the subject of the notice of violation or correction.
* * *