Email: Chapter 8, Article 29B
§8-29B-4. Arrangements for airport police officers; uniform and badge; firearm required.
(a) To enforce any federal or state law or rules and regulations relating to airports and airport security and any rules and regulations promulgated by the airport operator, to protect air passengers, airport personnel, aircraft and the airport and to preserve law and order in connection therewith, the airport operator shall have plenary power and authority to make arrangements for one or more airport police officers, pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) In those instances in which the airport operator is the governing body of a municipality, and if requested by such airport operator, one or more police officers of such municipality shall be assigned by the mayor thereof to serve as an airport police officer or officers. In those instances in which the airport operator is the governing body of a county or is a county airport authority, and if requested by such airport operator, one or more deputy sheriffs of such county may be assigned by the sheriff of such county, in his discretion, to serve as airport police officer or officers. Compensation for the performance of duties by any such officer assigned as an airport police officer shall be paid as agreed between the airport operator and the mayor or sheriff, as the case may be.
(c) In lieu of or in addition to obtaining one or more airport police officers pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and in all instances in which the airport operator is other than as specified in said subsection (b), the airport operator may provide for the appointment and supervision of, or contract for the furnishing by any private security force and the designation by such airport operator of, one or more airport police officers, and pay the agreed compensation thereto or therefor. Any person appointed or designated as an airport police officer pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (c) shall, before entering upon the performance of his duties, qualify in the same manner as is required of a constable by the taking and filing of an oath of office as required by article one, chapter six of this code and by the filing of an official bond as required by article two of said chapter six.
(d) The airport operator may terminate the assignment of an airport police officer assigned pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section by notice to the mayor or sheriff, as the case may be, who made the assignment, and the airport operator may relieve any person appointed or designated, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, from his duty as an airport police officer, by filing a notice to such effect in the office in which such person's oath of office as an airport police officer was officially filed.
(e) The airport operator shall specify a uniform, badge or other indicia of authority to be worn by all airport police officers while on duty: Provided, That as to any airport police officer who is either a municipal police officer or deputy sheriff, the uniform, badge or other indicia of authority specified shall be the uniform, badge or other indicia of authority worn by such individual as a municipal police officer or deputy sheriff, as the case may be.
(f) Every airport police officer shall be trained in the use of firearms and shall, unless otherwise provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the airport operator, carry a firearm at all times while on duty.