Email: Chapter 8, Article 29B
§8-29B-6. Required security measures.
In addition to any and all other security measures which may be required by an airport operator, and unless otherwise provided by rules and regulations promulgated by such airport operator, at least one airport police officer must be present prior to, at the point of, and throughout the final passenger screening process prior to the boarding of an aircraft at an airport (other than a charter or commuter flight), and such police officer shall be present continuously until all doors on such aircraft being boarded are closed and such aircraft has taxied away from the boarding area. An airport police officer shall have the same duty and responsibility in the event such aircraft returns to the boarding area prior to takeoff.