Email: Chapter 8, Article 5
§8-5-6. Charter provisions concerning officers and elections, etc.; provisions of general law concerning same.
The charter of every city framed and adopted or revised as a whole under the provisions of article three or article four of this chapter, as the case may be, shall provide a method and time for the filing of certificates of candidacy, nominating candidates, conducting primary and regular municipal elections, and determining and certifying the results of such elections. Except as otherwise provided in the charter of any municipality, the provisions of general law with respect to the method and time for the filing of certificates of candidacy, nominating candidates, conducting primary and regular municipal elections, and determining and certifying the results of such elections, so far as applicable, shall apply to municipal elections: Provided, That the provisions of section thirteen of this article shall be construed as mandatory.