Email: Chapter 8A
§8A-7-1. Authority for zoning ordinance.
(a) The governing body of a municipality or a county may regulate land use within its jurisdiction by:
(1) Adopting a comprehensive plan;
(2) Working with the planning commission and the public to develop a zoning ordinance; and
(3) Enacting a zoning ordinance.
(b) A zoning ordinance may cover a county's entire jurisdiction or parts of its jurisdiction.
(c) A zoning ordinance shall cover a municipality's entire jurisdiction.
(d) A municipality may adopt, by reference, the zoning ordinance of the county in which it is located.