Email: Chapter 9
§9-6-7. Comprehensive system of adult protective services; compulsory assistance prohibited.
The department shall develop a plan for a comprehensive system of adult protective services, including social casework, medical and psychiatric services, home care, day care, counseling, research, and others to achieve the goals of this article.
It shall offer such services as are available and appropriate in the circumstances to persons who, other than for compensation, have or intend to have the actual, physical custody and control of a vulnerable adult and to such vulnerable adults or to adults who may request and be entitled to such protective services: Provided, That except as expressly provided in this article, the department may not directly or indirectly compel the acceptance of such services by any person or discriminate against a person who refuses such services.