Email: Chapter 9
§9-6-12. Reporting person's immunity from liability.
(a) Any person who in good faith makes or causes to be made any report permitted or required by this article shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise arise solely out of making such report.
(b) No nursing home may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any resident, family member, legal representative or employee for the reason that he or she filed a complaint or participated in any matter or proceeding stemming from the provisions of this article.
(c) Violation of the prohibition contained in subsection (b) of this section by a nursing home or other residential facility constitutes grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of the facility, if it operates under license pursuant to this code, or other appropriate measure.