Email: Chapter 9
§9-5-11. Definitions; Assignment of rights; right of subrogation by the department for third-party liability; notice requirement for claims and civil actions; notice requirement for settlement of third-party claim; penalty for failure to notify the department; provisions related to trial; attorneys fees; class actions and multiple plaintiff actions not authorized; and Secretary's authority to settle.
(a) Definitions. — As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Bureau" means the Bureau for Medical Services.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Human Services, or its contracted designee.
(3) "Recipient" means a person who applies for and receives assistance under the Medicaid Program.
(4) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Human Services.
(5) "Third-party" means an individual or entity that is alleged to be liable to pay all or part of the costs of a recipient's medical treatment and medical-related services for personal injury, disease, illness or disability, as well as any entity including, but not limited to, a business organization, health service organization, insurer, or public or private agency acting by or on behalf of the allegedly liable third-party.
(b) Assignment of rights. —
(1) Submission of an application to the department for medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.
(2) At the time an application for medical assistance is made, the department shall include a statement along with the application that explains that the applicant has assigned all of his or her rights as provided in this section and the legal implications of making this assignment.
(3) This assignment of rights does not extend to Medicare benefits.
(4) This section does not prevent the recipient or his or her legal representative from maintaining an action for injuries or damages sustained by the recipient against any third-party and from including, as part of the compensatory damages sought to be recovered, the amounts of his or her past medical expenses.
(5) The department shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third party.
(6) The department shall have a priority right to be paid first out of any payments made to the recipient for past medical expenses before the recipient can recover any of his or her own costs for medical care.
(7) A recipient is considered to have authorized all third-parties to release to the department information needed by the department to secure or enforce its rights as assignee under this chapter.
(c) Notice requirement for claims and civil actions. —
(1) A recipient's legal representative shall provide notice to the department within 60 days of asserting a claim against a third party. If the claim is asserted in a formal civil action, the recipient's legal representative shall notify the department within 60 days of service of the complaint and summons upon the third party by causing a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served on the department as though it were named a party defendant.
(2) If the recipient has no legal representative and the third party knows or reasonably should know that a recipient has no representation then the third party shall provide notice to the department within sixty days of receipt of a claim or within thirty days of receipt of information or documentation reflecting the recipient is receiving Medicaid benefits, whichever is later in time.
(3) In any civil action implicated by this section, the department may file a notice of appearance and shall thereafter have the right to file and receive pleadings, intervene and take other action permitted by law.
(4) The department shall provide the recipient and the third party, if the recipient is without legal representation, notice of the amount of the purported subrogation lien within thirty days of receipt of notice of the claim. The department shall provide related supplements in a timely manner, but no later than fifteen days after receipt of a request for same.
(d) Notice of settlement requirement. —
(1) A recipient or his or her representative shall notify the department of a settlement with a third-party and retain in escrow an amount equal to the amount of the subrogation lien asserted by the department. The notification shall include the amount of the settlement being allocated for past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program. Within 30 days of the receipt of any such notice, the department shall notify the recipient of its consent or rejection of the proposed allocation. If the department consents, the recipient or his or her legal representation shall issue payment out of the settlement proceeds in a manner directed by the Secretary or his or her designee within 30 days of consent to the proposed allocation.
(2) If the total amount of the settlement is less than the department's subrogation lien, then the settling parties shall obtain the department's consent to the settlement before finalizing the settlement. The department shall advise the parties within 30 days and provide a detailed itemization of all past medical expenses paid by the department on behalf of the recipient for which the department seeks reimbursement out of the settlement proceeds.
(3) If the department rejects the proposed allocation, the department shall seek a judicial determination within 30 days and provide a detailed itemization of all past medical expenses paid by the department on behalf of the recipient for which the department seeks reimbursement out of the settlement proceeds.
* * *