Email: Chapter 9
§9-5-11. Definitions; Assignment of rights; right of subrogation by the department for third-party liability; notice requirement for claims and civil actions; notice requirement for settlement of third-party claim; penalty for failure to notify the department; provisions related to trial; attorneys fees; class actions and multiple plaintiff actions not authorized; and Secretary's authority to settle.
* * *
(5) "Third-party" means an individual or entity that is alleged to be liable to pay all or part of the costs of a recipient's medical treatment and medical-related services for personal injury, disease, illness or disability, as well as any entity including, but not limited to, a business organization, health service organization, insurer, or public or private agency acting by or on behalf of the allegedly liable third-party.
(b) Assignment of rights. —
(1) Submission of an application to the department for medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.
(2) At the time an application for medical assistance is made, the department shall include a statement along with the application that explains that the applicant has assigned all of his or her rights as provided in this section and the legal implications of making this assignment.
(3) This assignment of rights does not extend to Medicare benefits.
(4) This section does not prevent the recipient or his or her legal representative from maintaining an action for injuries or damages sustained by the recipient against any third-party and from including, as part of the compensatory damages sought to be recovered, the amounts of his or her past medical expenses.
(5) The department shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third party.
(6) The department shall have a priority right to be paid first out of any payments made to the recipient for past medical expenses before the recipient can recover any of his or her own costs for medical care.
(7) A recipient is considered to have authorized all third-parties to release to the department information needed by the department to secure or enforce its rights as assignee under this chapter.
(c) Notice requirement for claims and civil actions. —
(1) A recipient's legal representative shall provide notice to the department within 60 days of asserting a claim against a third party. If the claim is asserted in a formal civil action, the recipient's legal representative shall notify the department within 60 days of service of the complaint and summons upon the third party by causing a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served on the department as though it were named a party defendant.
* * *
(1) Where an action implicated by this section is tried by a jury, the jury may not be informed at any time as to the subrogation lien of the department.
(2) Where an action implicated by this section is tried by judge or jury, the trial judge shall, or in the instance of a jury trial, require that the jury, identify precisely the amount of the verdict awarded that represents past medical expenses.
(3) Upon the entry of judgment on the verdict, the court shall direct that upon satisfaction of the judgment any damages awarded for past medical expenses be withheld and paid directly to the department, not to exceed the amount of past medical expenses paid by the department on behalf of the recipient.
(h) Attorneys' fees. — Irrespective of whether an action or claim is terminated by judgment or settlement without trial, from the amount required to be paid to the department there shall be deducted the reasonable costs and attorneys' fees attributable to the amount in accordance with and in proportion to the fee arrangement made between the recipient and his or her attorney of record so that the department shall bear the pro-rata share of the reasonable costs and attorneys' fees: Provided, That if there is no recovery, the department shall under no circumstances be liable for any costs or attorneys' fees expended in the matter.
* * *