Email: Chapter 9
§9-1-2. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter have the meanings indicated:
"Department" means the Department of Human Services.
"Commissioner" means the Secretary of the Department of Human Services.
"Federal-state assistance" means and includes: (1) All forms of aid, care, assistance and services to or on behalf of persons, which are authorized by, and who are authorized to receive the same under and by virtue of, subchapters one, four, five, ten, fourteen, sixteen, eighteen and nineteen, chapter seven, Title 42, United States Code, as those subchapters have heretofore been and may hereafter be amended, supplemented and revised by acts of Congress, and as those subchapters so amended, supplemented and revised have heretofore been and may hereafter be supplemented by valid rules and regulations promulgated by authorized federal agents and agencies, and as those subchapters so amended, supplemented and revised have heretofore been and may hereafter be supplemented by rules promulgated by the state division of human services or by the Department of Human Services, which rules shall be consistent with federal laws, rules and regulations, but not inconsistent with state law; and (2) all forms of aid, care, assistance and services to persons, which are authorized by, and who are authorized to receive the same under and by virtue of, any act of Congress, other than the federal social security act, as amended, for distribution through the state division of human services or the Department of Human Services to recipients of any form of aid, care, assistance and services to persons designated or referred to in (1) of this definition and to recipients of state assistance, including by way of illustration, surplus food and food stamps, which Congress has authorized the secretary of agriculture of the United States to distribute to needy persons.
"Federal assistance" means and includes all forms of aid, care, assistance and services to or on behalf of persons, which are authorized by, and who are authorized to receive the same under and by virtue of, any act of Congress for distribution through the state division of human services or the Department of Human Services, the cost of which is paid entirely out of federal appropriations.
"State assistance" means and includes all forms of aid, care, assistance, services and general relief made possible solely out of state, county and private appropriations to or on behalf of indigent persons, which are authorized by, and who are authorized to receive the same under and by virtue of, state division of human services' or Department of Human Services' rules.
"Assistance" means the three classes of assistance, namely: Federal-state assistance, federal assistance and state assistance.
"Indigent person" means any person who is domiciled in this state and who is actually in need as defined by division or department rules and has not sufficient income or other resources to provide for such need as determined by the state division of human services or the Department of Human Services.
"Domiciled in this state" means being physically present in West Virginia accompanied by an intention to remain in West Virginia for an indefinite period of time, and to make West Virginia his or her permanent home. The Department of Human Services may by rules supplement the foregoing definition of the term "domiciled in this state", but not in a manner as would be inconsistent with federal laws, rules, and regulations applicable to and governing federal-state assistance.
"Medical services" means medical, surgical, dental and nursing services, and other remedial services recognized by law, in the home, office, hospital, clinic and any other suitable place, provided or prescribed by persons permitted or authorized by law to give such services; the services to include drugs and medical supplies, appliances, laboratory, diagnostic and therapeutic services, nursing home and convalescent care and such other medical services and supplies as may be prescribed by the persons.
"Secretary" means the secretary of the Department of Human Services.
"Estate" means all real and personal property and other assets included within the individual's estate as defined in the state's probate law.
"Services" means nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services for which an individual received Medicaid medical assistance.
"State Medicaid agency" means the Bureau for Medical Services that is the federally designated single state agency charged with administration and supervision of the state Medicaid program.
ARTICLE 2. COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES; POWERS, DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERALLY.