As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§12. The Legislature shall enact proper laws for the registration of all qualified voters in this State.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by Joint Resolution No. 19, Acts, 1901, p. 472; submitted by Acts, 1901, c. 154; and ratified November 4, 1902. The original section read as follows: “No citizen shall ever be denied or refused the right or privilege of voting at an election, because his name is not, or has not been registered or listed as a qualified voter.”]
ARTICLE V.
Division of Powers