As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§51. The Legislature shall not appropriate any money out of the treasury except in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Subsection A – Appropriation Bills
* * *
(10) The Governor may provide for public hearings on all estimates and may require the attendance at such hearings of representatives of all agencies and all institutions applying for state moneys. After such public hearings he or she may, in his or her discretion, revise all estimates except those for the legislative and judiciary departments.
(11) Every budget bill or supplementary appropriation bill passed by a majority of the members elected to each house of the Legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the Governor. The Governor may veto the bill, or he or she may disapprove or reduce items or parts of items contained therein. If he or she approves, he or she shall sign it and thereupon, it shall become a law. The bill, items or parts thereof, disapproved or reduced by the Governor, shall be returned with his or her objections to each house of the Legislature.
Each house shall enter the objections at large upon its journal and proceed to reconsider. If, after reconsideration, two thirds of the members elected to each house agree to pass the bill, or such items or parts thereof, as were disapproved or reduced, the bill, items or parts thereof, approved by two thirds of such members, shall become law, notwithstanding the objections of the Governor. In all such cases, the vote of each house shall be determined by yeas and nays to be entered on the journal.
A bill, item or part thereof, which is not returned by the Governor within five days (Sundays excepted) after the bill has been presented to him or her shall become a law in like manner as if he or she had signed the bill, unless the Legislature, by adjournment, prevents such return, in which case it shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State, within five days after such adjournment, and shall become a law; or it shall be so filed within such five days with the objections of the governor, in which case it shall become law to the extent not disapproved by the Governor.
(12) The Legislature may, from time to time, enact such laws, not inconsistent with this section, as may be necessary and proper to carry out its provisions.
(13) In the event of any inconsistency between any of the provisions of this section and any of the other provisions of the constitution, the provisions of this section shall prevail. But nothing herein shall be construed as preventing the Governor from calling extraordinary sessions of the Legislature, as provided by section 19 of this article, or as preventing the Legislature at such extraordinary sessions from considering any emergency appropriation or appropriations.
(14) If any item of any appropriation bill passed under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid upon any ground, such invalidity shall not affect the legality of the bill or of any other item of such bill or bills.
[Editor’s note. – This section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, Acts, Second Extraordinary Session, 1917, p. 69; submitted by Acts, Second Extraordinary Session, 1917, c. 15; and ratified November 5, 1918.
The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 3, Acts, Regular Session, 1967, p. 1288; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1968, c. 15; and ratified November 5, 1968.]
The amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 3, Acts, Regular Session, 2018, p. 2095; and ratified November 6, 2018. This section was amended to read as set out above.]
Revenues Applicable to Roads