As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§6. The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person. The investment of state or public funds shall be subject to procedures and guidelines heretofore or hereafter established by the Legislature for the prudent investment of such funds.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 4, Acts, Regular Session, 1997, p. 1780; and ratified at the special election held on September 27, 1997. The purpose of the amendment known as the “Modern Investment Management Amendment”, was to authorize the investment of state or public funds in common stocks and other equity investments and to further require the Legislature to establish guidelines and procedures for the prudent investment of such funds.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever.”]
Appropriations and Taxation for the Benefit of Counties, Municipalities or Other Political Subdivisions of the State