As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§33. Members of the Legislature shall receive such compensation in connection with the performance of their respective duties as members of the Legislature and such allowances for travel and other expenses in connection therewith as shall be (1) established in a resolution submitted to the Legislature by the Citizens Legislative Compensation Commission hereinafter created, and (2) thereafter enacted into general law by the Legislature at a regular session thereof, subject to such requirements and conditions as shall be prescribed in such general law. The Legislature may in any such general law reduce but shall not increase any item of compensation or expense allowance established in such resolution. All voting on the floor of both houses on the question of passage of any such general law shall be by yeas and nays to be entered on the journals.
The Citizens Legislative Compensation Commission is hereby created. It shall be composed of seven members who have been residents of this State for at least ten years prior to the date of appointment, to be appointed by the governor within twenty days after ratification of this amendment, no more than four of whom shall be members of the same political party. The members shall be broadly representative of the public at large. Members of the Legislature and officers and employees of the State or of any county, municipality or other governmental unit of the State shall not be eligible for appointment to or to serve as members of the commission. Each member of the commission shall serve for a term of seven years, except of the members first appointed, one member shall be appointed for a term of one year, and one each for terms ending two, three, four, five, six and seven years after the date of appointment. As the term of each member first appointed expires, a successor shall be appointed for a seven-year term. Any member may be reappointed for any number of terms, and any vacancy shall be filled by the governor for the unexpired term. Any member of the commission may be removed by the governor prior to the expiration of such member’s term for official misconduct, incompetency or neglect of duty. The governor shall designate one member of the commission as chairman. The members of the commission shall serve without compensation, but shall be entitled to be reimbursed for all reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of their duties as such members.
The commission shall meet as often as may be necessary and shall within fifteen days after the beginning of the regular session of the Legislature in the year one thousand nine hundred seventy-one and within fifteen days after the beginning of the regular session in each fourth year thereafter submit by resolution to the Legislature its determination of compensation and expense allowances, which resolution must be concurred in by at least four members of the commission.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, such compensation and expense allowances as may be provided for by any such general law shall be paid on and after the effective date of such general law. Until the first such general law becomes effective, the provisions of this section in effect immediately prior to the ratification of this amendment shall continue to govern.
[Editor’s note. – The first amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No.3, Acts 1919, p. 498; submitted by Acts 1919, c. 127; and ratified November 2, 1920. The only change made in this section was to increase the compensation of members, exclusive of traveling expenses, from four dollars per day to five hundred dollars per annum.
The second amendment was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 4, Acts 1953, p. 612; submitted by Acts 1953, c. 31; and ratified November 2, 1954. It increased the annual compensation of members to fifteen hundred dollars, limited expenses of traveling to and from the seat of government to one round trip in connection to each session, and inserted a proviso relating to travel expenses in connection with party caucuses. It also increased the additional compensation of the speaker of the House and the president of the Senate from two to five dollars a day and made compensation payable upon adoption of the amendment.
The third amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 8, 1970, submitted by Acts 1970, c. 22; and ratified November 3, 1970. The amendment, which was designated the “Legislative Improvement Amendment,” rewrote this section.]
Distribution of Laws and Journals Provided For-Contracts for Printing