As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§6. Repealed.
[Editor’s note. – This section was repealed by virtue of the Landowners Protection Amendment, proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 113, Acts, Regular Session, 1992, p. 1623; and ratified November 3, 1992.
This section, prior to its repeal, read:
“It shall be the duty of every owner of land, or of an undivided interest therein, to have such land, or such undivided interest therein, entered on the land books of the county in which it, or a part of it, is situated, and to cause himself to be charged with taxes legally levied thereon and pay the same. When, for any five successive years, the owner of any tract of land, or undivided interest thereon, shall not have been charged on such land books with state, county and district taxes thereon, then, by operation hereof, the land, or undivided interest therein, shall be forfeited and the title vested in the State. But if, for any one or more of such five years, the owner of such land, or of any undivided interest therein, shall have been charged with state, county and district taxes on any part of such land, such part thereof, or undivided interest therein, shall not be forfeited for such cause. And any owner of land so forfeited, or of any interest therein, at the time of the forfeiture thereof, who shall then be an infant, married woman or insane person, may, until the expiration of three years after the removal of such disability, have the land, or such interest, charge d on such land books, with all State and other taxes that shall be, and but for the forfeiture would be, chargeable on the land, or the interest therein, for the year one thousand eight hundred sixty-three, and every year thereafter, with interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum, and pay all taxes and interest thereon for such years, and thereby redeem the land or interest therein: Provided, That such right to redeem shall in no case extend beyond twenty years from the time such land was forfeited.”]
ARTICLE XIV