As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§7. The present seal of the State, with its motto, “Montani Semper Liberi,” shall be the great seal of the State of West Virginia, and shall be kept by the secretary of state, to be used by him officially, as directed by law.
Writs, Commissions, Official Bonds – Indictments