As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§46. The Legislature shall by appropriate legislation regulate the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors within the limits of this State, and any law authorizing the sale of such liquors shall forbid and penalize the consumption and the sale thereof for consumption in a saloon or other public place.
[Editor’s note. – The first amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, Acts 1911, p. 289; submitted by Acts 1911, c. 15; and ratified November 5, 1912. Prior to the amendment, which provided for prohibition commencing on July 1, 1914, this section authorized laws regulating the sale of intoxicating liquors.
The second amendment was proposed by Senate Committee Substitute for Engrossed House Joint Resolution No. 1, Acts 1933, p. 532; submitted by Acts 1933, c. 25; and ratified November 6, 1934. The amendment rewrote the section to read as set out above.]
Incorporation of Religious Denominations Prohibited