As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§1. The Legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created, by general laws, uniform as to the class to which they relate; but no corporation shall be created by special law: Provided, That nothing in this section contained, shall prevent the Legislature from providing by special laws for the connection, by canal, of the waters of the Chesapeake with the Ohio River by line of the James River, Greenbrier, New River and Great Kanawha.
[Editor’s note. – Under the Constitution of 1863, corporations were created by special acts of the Legislature.]
Corporate Liability for Indebtedness