As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§9. No person connected with the free school system of the State, or with any educational institution of any name or grade under state control, shall be interested in the sale, proceeds or profits of any book or other thing used, or to be used therein, under such penalties as may be prescribed by law: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to apply to any work written, or thing invented, by such person.
Creation of Independent Free School Districts