As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§52. Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, after the deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection authorized by legislative appropriation, be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, and also the payment of the interest and principal on all road bonds heretofore issued or which may be hereafter issued for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of public highways, and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repairand maintenance of public highways.
[Editor’s note. – This section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 6, Acts, Regular Session, 1941, p. 589; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1941, c. 11; and ratified November 3, 1942.]
Forestry Amendment