As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§11. No railroad corporation shall consolidate its stock, property or franchise with any other railroad owning a parallel or competing line, or obtain the possession or control of such parallel or competing line, by lease or other contract, without the permission of the Legislature.
Right of Eminent Domain