As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§36. The Legislature shall have no power to authorize lotteries or gift enterprises for any purpose, and shall pass laws to prohibit the sale of lottery or gift enterprise tickets in this State; except that the Legislature may authorize lotteries which are regulated, controlled, owned and operated by the Stateof West Virginia in the manner provided by general law, either separately by this State or jointly or incooperation with one or more other states and may authorize state-regulated bingo games and raffles for the purpose of raising money by charitable or public service organizations or by the State Fair of West Virginia for charitable or public service purposes: Provided, That each county may disapprove the holding of bingo games and raffles within that county at a regular, primary or special election but once having disapproved such activity, may thereafter authorize the holding of bingo games and raffles, by majority vote at a regular, primary or special election held not sooner than five years after the election resulting in disapproval; that all proceeds from the bingo games and raffles be used for the purpose of supporting charitable or public service purposes; and that the Legislature shall provide a means of regulating the bingo games and raffles so asto ensure that only charitable or public service purposes are served by the conducting of the bingo games and raffles.
[Editor’s Note. – The first amendment to the section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No.13, Acts, Regular Session, 1980, p. 739; and ratified November 4, 1980.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“The Legislature shall have no power to authorize lotteries, or gift enterprises for any purpose, and pass laws to prohibit the sale of lottery or gift enterprise tickets in this State.”
The second amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 3, Acts, Regular Session, 1983, p. 1076 and ratified November 6, 1984.
This section was amended to allow the Legislature to authorize lotteries which are regulated, controlled, owned and operated by the State of West Virginia in the manner provided by general law, either separately by this State or jointly or in cooperation with one or more other states.]
Terms of Office Not to Be Extended After Election