As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§8. Writs, grants and commissions, issued under the authority of this State, shall run in the name of, and official bonds shall be made payable to the State of West Virginia. Indictments shall conclude, “Against the peace and dignity of the State.”
ARTICLE III.
Bill of Rights