As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§11. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property by county commissions and municipalities may be increased in any county or municipality, as provided in section one of this article, for a period not to exceed five years.
[Editor’s note. – This section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 202, Second Extraordinary Session, 2002; and ratified November 5, 2002.]
Nonprofit Youth Organization Revenue Exemption