As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§3. A person who has been elected or who has served as sheriff during all or any part of two consecutive terms shall be ineligible for the office of sheriff during any part of the term immediately following the second of the two consecutive terms. The person holding the office of sheriff when this section is ratified shall not be prevented from holding the office of sheriff during the term immediately following the term he is then serving.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 3, Acts, Regular Session, 1973, p. 700; and ratified at a special election on November 6, 1973.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“The same person shall not be elected sheriff for two consecutive full terms; nor shall any person who acted as his deputy be elected successor to such sheriff, nor shall any sheriff act as deputy of his successor; nor shall he during his term of service, or within one year thereafter, be eligible to any other office. The retiring sheriff shall finish all business remaining in his hands, at the expiration of his term; for which purpose his commission and official bond shall remain in force. The duties of the office of sheriff shall be performed by him in person, or under his superintendence.”]
Malfeasance and Misfeasance in Office