As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§1. All private rights and interests in lands in this State derived from or under the laws of the State of Virginia, and from or under the Constitution and laws of this State prior to the time this Constitution goes into operation, shall remain valid and secure and shall be determined by the laws in force in Virginia, prior to the formation of this State, and by the Constitution and laws in force in this State prior to the time this Constitution goes into effect.
Land Entry Prohibited