As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§32. Whenever the words, “a majority of the members elected to either house of the Legislature,” or words of like import, are used in this Constitution, they shall be construed to mean a majority of the whole number of members to which each house is, at the time, entitled, under the apportionment of representation, established by the provisions of this Constitution.
Compensation and Expenses of Members