As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§19. The governor may convene the Legislature by proclamation whenever, in his opinion, the public safety or welfare shall require it. It shall be his duty to convene it, on application in writing, of three fifths of the members elected to each house.
Seat of Government