As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§6. The school districts into which the State is now divided shall continue until changed pursuant to act of the Legislature. Provided, That the school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without reference to political party affiliation. No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school district.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 6, Second Extraordinary Session, 1986; and ratified November 4, 1986.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“The school districts into which any county is now divided shall continue until changed in pursuance of law.”]
Levies for School Purposes