As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§15. A bill passed by the Legislature making appropriations of money must be submitted to the governor for his approval or disapproval to the extent and only to the extent required by section fifty-one, article six of this Constitution, and any provision therein contained as to such approval or disapproval shall govern and control as to any such bill.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 8, Acts, Regular Session, 1970, p. 456; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1970, c. 22; and ratified November 3, 1970.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“Every bill passed by the Legislature making appropriations of money, embracing distinct items, shall before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he disapproves the bill, or any item or appropriation therein contained, he shall communicate such disapproval with his reasons therefor to the house in which the bill originated; but all items not disapproved shall have the force and effect of law according to the original provisions of the bill. Any item or items so disapproved shall be void, unless repassed by a majority of each house according to the rules and limitations prescribed in the preceding section in reference to other bills.” ]
Vacancy in Governorship, How Filled