As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§54. The Legislature of West Virginia in order to insure continuity of State and local governmental operations in periods of emergency resulting from disasters caused by enemy attack, shall have the power and the immediate duty (1) to provide for prompt and temporary succession to the powers and duties of public offices, of whatever nature and whether filled by election or appointment, the incumbents of which may become unavailable for carrying on the powers and duties of such officers, and (2) to adopt such other measures as may be necessary and proper for insuring the continuity of governmental operations.
[Editor’s note. – This section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 9, Acts, Regular Session, 1959, p. 660; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1959, c. 19; and ratified November 8, 1960.]
Revenues and Properties Applicable to Fish and Wildlife Conservation