As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§10. The governor shall have power to remove any officer whom he may appoint in case of incompetency, neglect of duty, gross immorality, or malfeasance in office; and he may declare his office vacant and fill the same as herein provided in other cases of vacancy.
Executive May Remit Fines and Forfeitures