As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§2. Repealed.
[Editor’s note. – This section was repealed by virtue of the Capitation Tax Repeal Amendment, proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 6, Acts, Regular Session, 1970, p. 455; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1970, c. 21; and ratified November 3, 1970.
This section, prior to its repeal, read:
“The Legislature shall levy an annual capitation tax of one dollar upon each male inhabitant of the State who has attained the age of twenty-one years, which shall be annually appropriated to the support of free schools. Persons afflicted with bodily infirmity may be exempted from this tax.”]
Receipts and Expenditures of Public Moneys