As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§5. The Legislature shall provide for the support of free schools by appropriating thereto the interest of the invested “School Fund”, the net proceeds of all forfeitures and fines accruing to this State under the laws thereof and by general taxation of persons and property or otherwise. It shall also provide for raising in each county or district, by the authority of the people thereof, such a proportion of the amount required for the support of free schools therein as shall be prescribed by general laws.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 6, Acts, Regular Session, 1970, p. 455; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1970, c. 21; and ratified November 3, 1970. The amendment, which also repealed West Virginia Constitution, article X, §2, was designated the “Capitation Tax Repeal Amendment”.]
School Districts