As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§51. The Legislature shall not appropriate any money out of the treasury except in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Subsection A – Appropriation Bills
* * *
(4) The Governor shall deliver to the presiding officer of each house the budget and a bill for all the proposed appropriations of the budget clearly itemized and classified, in such form and detail as the Governor shall determine or as may be prescribed by law; and the presiding officer of each house shall promptly cause the bill to be introduced therein, and such bill shall be known as the “Budget Bill”. The Governor may, with the consent of the Legislature, before final action thereon by the Legislature, amend or supplement the budget to correct an oversight, or to provide funds contingent on passage of pending legislation, and in case of an emergency, he or she may deliver such an amendment or supplement to the presiding officers of both houses; and the amendment or supplement shall thereby become a part of the budget bill as an addition to the items of the bill or as a modification of or a substitute for any item of the bill the amendment or supplement may affect.
(5) The Legislature shall not amend the budget bill so as to create a deficit but may amend the bill by increasing or decreasing any item therein: Provided, That the Legislature may not decrease the total general revenue appropriations to the judiciary in the budget bill to an amount that is less than 85 percent of the amount of the total general revenue appropriations to the judiciary in the most recently enacted budget without a separate vote of the Legislature approved by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house, determined by yeas and nays and entered on the journals. Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the salary or compensation of any public officer shall not be increased or decreased during his or her term of office: Provided, however, That the Legislature shall not increase the estimate of revenue submitted in the budget without the approval of the Governor.
(6) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, the Governor, and such representatives of the executive departments, boards, officers, and commissions of the state expending or applying for state moneys as have been designated by the Governor for this purpose, shall have the right, and when requested by either house of the Legislature it shall be their duty, to appear and be heard with respect to any budget bill, and to answer inquiries relative thereto.
Subsection C – Supplementary Appropriation Bills
* * *