As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§14. Trials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men*, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county. In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.
[*See section 21 of this article, making women eligible for jury service.]
Religious Freedom Guarantee