As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§18. The Legislature shall assemble annually at the seat of government, and not oftener unless convened by the governor. Regular sessions of the Legislature shall commence on the second Wednesday of January of each year. Upon the convening of the Legislature in each odd-numbered year, each house shall proceed to organize by the election of its officers for two-year terms and both houses shall then in joint assembly open and publish the election returns delivered to the Legislature as prescribed by other provisions of this Constitution and by general law. When all of these matters have been completed in the year one thousand nine hundred seventy-three and every fourth year thereafter, the Legislature shall adjourn until the second Wednesday of February following. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-one of this article and any other provisions of this Constitution, on and after the effective date hereof, there shall be submitted by the governor to the Legislature, on the second Wednesday of February in the year one thousand nine hundred seventy-three and every fourth year thereafter, and on the second Wednesday of January of all other years, unless a later time in any year be fixed by the Legislature, a budget for the next ensuing fiscal year and a bill for the proposed appropriations of such budget.
[Editor’s note. – The first amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 4, Acts, Regular Session, 1953, p. 612; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1953, c. 31; and ratified November 2, 1954.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“This Legislature shall assemble at the seat of government, biennially, and not oftener, unless convened by the governor. This first session of the Legislature, after the adoption of this Constitution, shall commence on the third Tuesday of November, 1872; and the regular biennial session of the Legislature shall commence on the second Wednesday of January, 1875, and every two years thereafter, on the same day.”
It was amended to read:
“The Legislature shall assemble annually at the seat of government, and not oftener, unless convened by the governor. Regular sessions of the Legislature shall commence on the second Wednesday of January of each year. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Constitution, the board of public works shall, on and after the effective date hereof, submit to the Legislature an annual budget prepared as otherwise required by the Constitution.”
The second amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 8, Acts, Regular Session, 1970, p. 456; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1970, c. 22; and ratified November 3, 1970.
This section was amended to read as set out above.]
Convening of Legislature By Governor