As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§2. The stockholders of all corporations and joint-stock companies, except banks and banking institutions, created by laws of this State, shall be liable for the indebtedness of such corporations to the amount of their stock subscribed and unpaid, and no more.
Exclusive Privileges Prohibited