As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§12. No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated.
Eligibility to Seat in Legislature