As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§4. The Legislature shall provide by law that every corporation, other than a banking institution, shall have power to issue one or more classes and series within classes of stock, with or without par value, with full, limited or no voting powers, and with preferences and special rights and qualifications, and that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder holding stock having the right to vote for directors, shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected, or to cumulate said shares, and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of his shares of stock shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit; and such directors or managers shall not be elected in any other manner.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, Acts, 1957, p. 839; submitted by Acts, 1957, c. 18; and ratified November 4, 1958. The amendment inserted the provisions as to laws empowering corporations, other than banking institutions, to issue stock in classes with or without par value and with full, limited or no voting rights, and limited the provisions as to voting to stock having right to vote for directors.]
Street Railroads