As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§13. No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this State, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 8, Acts, Regular Session, 1970, p. 456; and ratified November 3, 1970.
This section prior to its amendment, read:
“No person holding a lucrative office under this State, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; no person who is a salaried officer of any railroad company, or who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature.”]
Bribery Conviction Forfeits Eligibility