As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§13. The Legislature shall, upon the application of any county, reform, alter or modify the county commission established by this article in such county, and in lieu thereof, with the assent of a majority of the voters of such county voting at an election, create another tribunal for the transaction of the business required to be performed by the county commission created by this article. Whenever a county commission shall receive a petition signed by ten percent of the registered voters of such county requesting the reformation, alteration or modification of such county commission, it shall be the mandatory duty of such county commission to request the Legislature, at its next regular session thereafter, to enact an act reforming, altering or modifying such county commission and establishing in lieu thereof another tribunal for the transaction of the business required to be performed by such county commission, such act to take effect upon the assent of the voters of such county, as aforesaid. Whenever any such tribunal is established, all of the provisions of this article in relation to the county commission shall be applicable to the tribunal established in lieu of said commission. When such tribunal has been established, it shall continue to act in lieu of the county commission until otherwise provided by law.
[Editor’s note. – The foregoing article was amended by adding sections 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 and was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, Acts, Regular Session, 1974, p. 946; and ratified November 5, 1974. The purpose of the foregoing sections 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 is to remove the county court from the Judicial Department, art. 8, as amended, and to transfer the office of county court or tribunal to art. 9, County Organization.]
ARTICLE X
Taxation and Finance