As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§7. The general elections of State and county officers, and of members of the Legislature, shall be held on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, until otherwise provided by law. The terms of such officers, not elected, or appointed to fill a vacancy, shall, unless herein otherwise provided, begin on the first day of January; and of the members of the Legislature, on the first day of December next succeeding their election. Elections to fill vacancies, shall be for the unexpired term. When vacancies occur prior to any general election, they shall be filled by appointments, in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the next general election as the person so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by Joint Resolution No. 9, Acts, 1883, p. 137; submitted by Acts, 1883, c. 43; and ratified October 14, 1884. Prior to the amendment, this section provided that the general election should be held on the second Tuesday in October and that terms of members of the Legislature began on the first day of November.]
Further Provisions Regarding State’s Officers and Agents