As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§10. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years, and in an amount not to exceed one hundred percent of such maximum rates, if such increase is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least a majority of the votes cast for and against the same.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates provided for tax levies by school districts on the several classes of property may be used entirely for current expense purposes; and all levies required for principal and interest payments on any bonded indebtedness, now or hereafter contracted, not to exceed five percent on the value of the taxable property therein, the value to be ascertained in accordance with section eight of this article, shall be laid separate and apart and in addition to such maximum rates, but in the same proportions as such maximum rates are levied on the several classes of property.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight of this article relating to a vote of the people or any other provisions of this Constitution, a county board of education may contract indebtedness and issue bonds for public school purposes as provided by law, if, when submitted to a vote of the people of the county, in the manner provided by law, the question of contracting indebtedness and issuing bonds is approved by a majority of the votes cast for and against the same.
[Editor’s note. – This section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 8, Acts, Regular Session, 1957, p. 840; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1957, c. 17; and ratified November 4, 1958.
The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 14, Acts, 1982, p. 785; and ratified at the General Election, November 2, 1982.
The purpose of this section is to permit county school levies, indebtedness and bonds to be approved by a simple majority of the votes cast for and against the same.
This section, prior to its amendment, read:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years, and in an
amount not to exceed one hundred percent of such maximum rates, if such increase is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least sixty percent of the qualified voters of the school district.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates provided for tax levies by school districts on the several classes of property may be used entirely for current expense purposes; and all levies required for principal and interest payments on any bonded indebtedness, now or hereafter contracted, not to exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, the value to be ascertained in accordance with section eight of this article, shall be laid separate and apart and in addition to such maximum rates, but in the same proportions as such maximum rates are levied on the several classes of property.”]
County and Municipal Excess Levy Amendment