As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§12. The governor shall be commander-in-chief of the military forces of the State, (except when they shall be called into the service of the United States) and may call out the same to execute the laws, suppress insurrection and repel invasion.
Official Bond of State Officers