As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§8. Repealed.
[Editor’s note. – This section was repealed by virtue of the Repeal Archaic Language Amendment, proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 13, Acts, Regular Session, 1994, p. 2230; and ratified on November 8, 1994.
This section, prior to its repeal, read:
“White and colored persons shall not be taught in the same school.”]
Certain Acts Prohibited