As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§19. The officers named in this article shall receive for their services a salary to be established by law, which shall not be increased or diminished during their official terms, and they shall not, after the expiration of the terms of those in office at the adoption of this amendment, receive to their own use any fees, costs, perquisites of office or other compensation, and all fees that may hereafter be payable by law, for any service performed by any officer provided for in this article of the Constitution, shall be paid in advance into the state treasury.
[Editor’s note. – The amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 2, Acts 1901, p. 459; submitted by Acts 1901, c. 153; and ratified November 4, 1902.
This section, prior to its amendment, read as follows:
“The governor shall receive for his services, a salary of twenty-seven hundred dollars per annum and no additional emolument, allowance or perquisite, shall be paid or made to him, on any account. Any person acting as governor shall receive the emoluments of that office. The secretary of state shall receive one thousand; the State superintendent of free schools, fifteen hundred; the treasurer, fourteen hundred; the auditor, two thousand; and the attorney general, thirteen hundred dollars per annum; and no additional emolument or allowance, except as herein otherwise provided, shall be paid or made out of the treasury of the State to any of the foregoing executive officers on any account.”]
ARTICLE VIII.
Judicial Power