As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§4. Repealed.
[Editor’s note. – This section was repealed by virtue of the Landowners Protection Amendment, proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 113, Acts, Regular Session, 1992, p. 1623; and ratified November 3, 1992.
This section, prior to its repeal, read:
“All lands in this State, waste and unappropriated, or heretofore or hereafter for any cause forfeited or treated as forfeited, or escheated to the State of Virginia, or this State, or purchased by either and become irredeemable, not redeemed, released, transferred or otherwise disposed of, the title whereto shall remain in this State till such sale as is hereinafter mentioned be made, shall by proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which the lands, or a part thereof, are situated, be sold to the highest bidder.”]
Former Owner’s Privilege