As Ratified in 1872 and Subsequently Amended
§1. The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex officio reporter of the court of appeals. Their terms of office shall be four years, and shall commence on the first Monday after the second Wednesday of January next after their election. They shall reside at the seat of government during their terms of office, keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective offices, and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.
[Editor’s note. – The first amendment of this section was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 7, Acts, First Extraordinary Session, 1933, p. 506; submitted by Acts, First Extraordinary Session, 1933, c. 30; and ratified November 6, 1934. The amendment inserted “commissioner of agriculture” in the first sentence of this section. Prior to the amendment the terms of office commenced on the fourth day of March, and the attorney general was excepted from the residence requirement of the third sentence.
The second amendment of this section was proposed by Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, Acts, Regular Session, 1957, p. 837; submitted by Acts, Regular Session, 1957, c. 19; and ratified November 4, 1958. The amendment deleted “State superintendent of free schools” which formerly appeared immediately following “secretary of state”.]
Election