§46A-3-115. Advances to perform covenants of consumer.
(1) If the agreement with respect to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, refinancing or consolidation contains covenants by the consumer to perform certain duties pertaining to insuring or preserving collateral or payment of taxes, fees or assessments and if the creditor pursuant to the agreement pays for performance of such duties on behalf of the consumer, the creditor may add the amounts so paid to the debt. Within a reasonable time after advancing any sums, he shall state to the consumer in writing the amount of the sums advanced, any charges with respect to this amount, any revised payment scheduled, and, if the duties of the consumer performed by the creditor pertain to insurance, a brief description of the insurance paid for by the creditor including the type and amount of coverages. No further information need be given.
(2) A sales finance charge or a loan finance charge may be made for sums advanced pursuant to subsection (1) at a rate not exceeding the rate stated to the consumer pursuant to the provisions of the "Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act" with respect to the sale or loan, refinancing or consolidation. With respect to a revolving charge account or revolving loan account the amount of the advance may be added to the unpaid balance of the debt and the creditor may make a sales finance charge or loan finance charge not exceeding that permitted by the appropriate provisions on sales finance charges or loan finance charges.