Email: Chapter 21, Article 5
§21-5-10. Provisions of law may not be waived by agreement.
Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision of this article may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void.